Military Bios
Contact

Bobby W. Smart:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Bobby W. Smart, a member of the Senior Executive Service, is the Director for Information Dominance Programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Washington, D.C. He is responsible for planning and programming all acquisition and modernization activities for Air Force command, control, communications, computers, intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance programs. He guides development of program management directives, acquisition strategies, budget submissions, congressional testimony and international acquisition programs. He advocates acquisition program strategies for reconnaissance and surveillance aircraft, unmanned aerial vehicles, command and control and combat support systems, evolving C4ISR infrastructure, net-centric operations, and information warfare programs. Mr. Smart also provides Secretary of the Air Force direction and guidance for combat C4ISR systems and architectures to the Air Staff, the Office of the Secretary of Defense, Joint Staff and Congress. He directs activities for five C4ISR divisions.
Mr. Smart was born in Tallassee, Ala. He entered the Air Force in 1972 after receiving his commission through the ROTC program and graduating from the University of Alabama. Mr. Smart has been assigned to theater air control system units in the Air Combat Command and U.S. Air Forces in Europe and the Pacific. He has held four command positions, commanding both tactical air control and air defense organizations. He retired from the Air Force in the rank of colonel in March 2002 after 30 years active duty. Prior to assuming his current position, Mr. Smart was the Deputy Director for Information Dominance Programs. He was appointed to the Senior Executive Service in 2004.
EDUCATION
1972 Bachelor of science degree in business administration and management, University of Alabama
1975 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1985 Master of military art and science degree in national security and strategic studies, Army Command and Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
1985 Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
1987 NATO Allied Command Europe Command and Control Course, Oberammergau, West Germany
1990 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
CAREER CHRONOLOGY
1. February 1972 - April 1972, student, Basic Weapons Controller Course, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
2. April 1972 - August 1973, weapons controller, 609th Tactical Control Squadron, Cannon AFB, N.M.
3. August 1973 - August 1974, weapons controller, 621st Tactical Control Squadron, Udorn Royal Thai Air Base, Thailand
4. August 1974 - December 1976, project coordination officer, Air Force Tactical Air Control Systems and Tactical Air Defense Systems, Detachment 1, 602nd Tactical Air Control Group, Camp Pendleton, Calif.
5. December 1976 - June 1977, weapons controller, 728th Tactical Control Squadron, Shaw AFB, S.C.
6. June 1977 - July 1979, Chief, Standardization and Evaluation Division, 507th Tactical Air Control Wing, Shaw AFB, S.C.
7. July 1979 - May 1980, Chief, Tactical Air Control System Training Section, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley AFB, Va.
8. May 1980 - June 1981, executive assistant, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley AFB, Va.
9. June 1981 - June 1982, Chief, Tactical Air Control Systems and Tactical Air Defense Systems Training Branch, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley AFB, Va.
10. June 1982 - December 1983, Director of Operations, 728th Tactical Control Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla.
11. December 1983 - June 1984, Commander, 728th Tactical Control Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla.
12. June 1984 - June 1985, student, U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
13. June 1985 - September 1986, Commander, 612th Tactical Control Flight, Pruem Air Station, West Germany
14. September 1986 - July 1989, Chief, Operations Training Division, 601st Tactical Control Wing, U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Sembach AB, West Germany
15. August 1989 - July 1990, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
16. July 1990 - July 1991, Commander, 848th Air Defense Squadron, Wallace AS, Philippines
17. July 1991 - January 1994, Commander, 701st Air Defense Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
18. January 1994 - June 1997, Director, First Air Force Transition, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
19. June 1997 - May 1999, Chief, Command and Control Information Systems Division, Directorate of Information Dominance, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
20. May 1999 - March 2002, Deputy Director, Information Dominance Programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
21. March 2002 - December 2003, Deputy Area Director, Information Dominance Programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
22. December 2003 - April 2004, acting Director for Information Dominance Programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
23. April 2004 - present, Director for Information Dominance Programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
AWARDS AND HONORS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios