Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Albert D. "Don" Jensen:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Nov. 1, 1994.   Died Nov. 5, 1999.
Brigadier General Albert D. "Don" Jensen is commander, 502nd Air Base Wing, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala. He is responsible for overseeing all functions on Maxwell and Gunter Annex which directly support Air University, Air War College, Standard Systems Center, and other organizations assigned to these facilities.
The general entered the Air Force in 1966 as a distinguished graduate of Oklahoma State University's Reserve Officer Training Corps program. Since then, he has held a variety of assignments in the flying and planning fields, as well as command positions at the wing and squadron levels. He is a command pilot with more than 4,000 flying hours, including 725 combat hours.
Under his command, the 96th Bombardment Wing, Dyess Air Force Base, Texas, was the first wing to take the B-1B through its operational readiness inspection. The wing also won the Ira C. Eaker Award as the best B-1B wing for 1988.
EDUCATION
1966 Bachelor of arts degree in political science, Oklahoma State University
1970 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1976 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1976 Master of arts degree in psychology, Troy State University, Ala.
1985 Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1966 - June 1967, student, pilot training, 3526th Student Squadron, Williams Air Force Base, Ariz.
2. July 1967 - November 1967, student, B-52 combat crew training, 441st Bomb Squadron, Mather Air Force Base, Calif.
3. November 1967 - January 1969, B-52F and B-52G pilot, 441st Bomb Squadron, Mather Air Force Base, Calif.
4. January 1969 - April 1969, student, air-to-ground gunnery training, 4429th Combat Crew Training Squadron, Cannon Air Force Base, N.M.
5. April 1969 - June 1969, student, OV-10A special operations force course, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
6. July 1969 - July 1970, OV-10A forward air controller, 20th Tactical Air Support Squadron, Da Nang Air Base, South Vietnam
7. July 1970 - June 1972, OV-10A instructor pilot, 549th Tactical Air Support Training Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
8. June 1972 - August 1975, military training instructor, later air officer commanding, Cadet Squadron 11, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.
9. August 1975 - August 1976, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
10. August 1976 - October 1976, student, KC-135 combat crew training, 407th Air Refueling Squadron, Castle Air Force Base, Calif.
11. October 1976 - April 1977, KC-135 operations officer, 407th Air Refueling Squadron, Loring Air Force Base, Maine
12. June 1977 - October 1979, commander, 42nd Organizational Maintenance Squadron, Loring Air Force Base, Maine
13. October 1979 - September 1980, air operations officer, directorate of plans and readiness, strategic force division, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
14. September 1980 - July 1981, research fellow, RAND Corp., Santa Monica, Calif.
15. July 1981 - March 1982, chief, readiness issues division, directorate of operations and readiness initiatives, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
16. March 1982 - July 1984, assistant deputy commander for operations, later director of operations, 93rd Bombardment Wing, Castle Air Force Base, Calif.
17. July 1984 - June 1985, student, Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
18. July 1985 - March 1986, senior controller, combat control division, deputy chief of staff for operations, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
19. April 1986 - May 1987, vice commander, 96th Bombardment Wing, Dyess Air Force Base, Texas
20. May 1987 - February 1989, commander, 96th Bombardment Wing, Dyess Air Force Base, Texas
21. March 1989 - March 1990, executive officer to the commander in chief, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
22. March 1990 - May 1991, deputy director for analysis, concepts and systems, and commander-in-chief Strategic Air Command representative to the Joint Strategic Target Planning Staff, Office of the Chief of Staff (Headquarters U.S. Air Force), Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
23. May 1991 - March 1992, deputy director for analysis, concepts and systems, Joint Strategic Target Planning Staff, Office of the Chief of Staff (Headquarters U.S. Air Force), Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
24. March 1992 - August 1993, commander, 22nd Air Refueling Wing, March Air Force Base, Calif.
25. August 1993 - present, commander, 502nd Air Base Wing, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: more than 4,000
Aircraft flown: B-1, B-52, KC-10, KC-135, OV-10, T-33, T-41
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Silver Star
Defense Superior Service Medal
Distinguished Flying Cross with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with 11 oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Vietnam Service Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 22,1966
First Lieutenant Nov 22,1967
Captain May 22, 1969
Major Jun 1, 1976
Lieutenant Colonel Dec 1, 1979
Colonel Oct 1, 1982
Brigadier General Jul 1, 1990

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios