Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Alfred L. Esposito:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Aug. 1, 1973.  
Brigadier General Alfred Lewis Esposito is deputy to the deputy assistant secretary of defense for procurement and the director of procurement policy, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense (Installations and Logistics).
General Esposito was born in Newark, N.J., in 1923, and was raised in Red Bank, N.J., where he graduated from Red Bank High School in 1941. In November 1942 he entered the Army Air Corps Reserve and in January 1943 was ordered to active duty as an aviation cadet. He graduated from Army Air Forces flying school with a commission as second lieutenant and his pilot wings in March 1944. General Esposito has a bachelor of science degree in aeronautical engineering and a master's degree in business administration.
On completion of pilot training, in March 1944, he was assigned to combat crew training at Andrews Army Air Base, Md., and later became a flight instructor in P-47 aircraft at Millville Army Air Base, N.J. In March 1946, he was assigned to Fort Totten, N.Y., as a recruiting officer, where he served until August 1947, when he was assigned as a student to Air Tactical School, Tyndall Air Force Base, Fla.
General Esposito served in Narsarssuak, Greenland, as adjutant and personnel officer with the Greenland Base Command from January 1948 until February 1949, when he was assigned to Headquarters Air Weather Service, at Andrews Air Force Base, as assistant chief, Classification Division.
From January to August 1950, he attended the University of Illinois and then was assigned to Chanute Air Force Base, Ill., as chief of Aircrew Classification Testing. He was transferred to Headquarters U.S. Air Force in January 1953 as chief of Military Records Project Office, Air Adjutant General's Office.
From August 1955 to August 1957, General Esposito attended the Air Force Institute of Technology at Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio, where he received a bachelor of science degree in aeronautical engineering in 1957. He next was assigned to the Air Research and Development Command at Wright-Patterson where he served first as a project officer in the B-58 Weapon Systems Project Office; in December 1960 became executive officer to the deputy commander, Systems Management, and in August 1961 was appointed the assistant for management.
In September 1962 General Esposito enrolled at the University of Connecticut under the Air Force Institute of Technology program and in September 1963 received his master's degree in business administration.
General Esposito returned to Headquarters U.S. Air Force in September 1963 as the F-111 System Officer in the Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Systems and Logistics and from March 1966 to August 1968 was the assistant for F-111 System Program.
In August 1968 General Esposito returned to Wright-Patterson Air Force Base and was assigned to the Aeronautical Systems Division as deputy program director in the F-111 Program and in October 1969 became the program director. In January 1971 he was assigned as the deputy for systems, Aeronautical Systems Division.
General Esposito became deputy chief of staff, personnel, Air Force Systems Command, Andrews Air Force Base, Md., in August 1971.
In January 1972 he became the executive director, Procurement and Production, Defense Supply Agency, Cameron Station, Alexandria, Va.
General Esposito was appointed in July 1972 by the secretary of defense to be the deputy to the deputy assistant secretary of defense (Procurement) and director of procurement policy.
His military decorations and awards include the Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster, Joint Service Commendation Medal, Air Force Commendation Medal, and Army Commendation Medal. He is a command pilot.
He was promoted to the grade of brigadier general effective Aug. 1, 1968, with date of rank July 26, 1968.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios