Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Allen G. Peck:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Selected for reassignment as Deputy Combined Forces Air Component Commander, U.S. Central Command, and Deputy 9th Air Expeditionary Task Force Commander, Air Combat Command, Southwest Asia.
Brig. Gen. Allen G. Peck is Vice Commander, 9th Air Force, and Deputy Commander, U.S. Central Command Air Forces, Shaw Air Force Base, S.C. The 9th Air Force comprises four wings in the eastern United States and four direct reporting units with more than 350 aircraft, and 24,000 active-duty and civilian personnel. The command is also responsible for the operational readiness of 18 9th Air Force-gained National Guard and Air Force Reserve units. As the air component for U.S. Central Command, USCENTAF develops contingency plans, conducts air operations and supports national engagement policy for a 25-nation area of responsibility, stretching from Kenya in eastern Africa, southward to the Seychelles Islands, across the Arabian Peninsula and Southwest Asia to Pakistan, and northward through Afghanistan to the states of Central Asia.
General Peck earned his commission after graduating from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1975 with a degree in mathematics. He has served as an F-15 aircraft commander, instructor pilot, and standardization and evaluation flight examiner. General Peck has completed two tours on the Air Staff at the Pentagon, including an assignment with the Checkmate Group and as Chief of the Air Superiority Division in the Directorate of Programs. He completed a joint assignment as Chief of Current Operations at U.S. Central Command, and an assignment as a National Security Fellow at Harvard University. He also has commanded an air operations group, air expeditionary wing, and the Air and Space Expeditionary Force Center.
Prior to assuming his current position, General Peck was the Assistant Director of Aerospace Operations at Headquarters Air Combat Command. The general is a command pilot with more than 2,500 hours in the F-15, including more than 180 hours of combat time.
EDUCATION
1975 Distinguished graduate, Bachelor of Science degree in mathematics, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1981 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1985 Distinguished graduate, Master of Science degree in operations research, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
1988 Distinguished graduate, College of Naval Command and Staff, Newport, R.I.
1988 Master of Arts degree in international relations, Salve Regina College, Newport, R.I.
1994 National Security Fellow, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
1994 Joint Professional Military Education - Phase II, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1975 - August 1976, distinguished graduate, undergraduate pilot training, Craig AFB, Ala.
2. August 1976 - June 1977, F-15 Replacement training Unit, 461st Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
3. June 1977 - October 1980, F-15 aircraft commander, instructor pilot and standardization and evaluation flight examiner, 36th Tactical Fighter Wing, Bitburg AB, West Germany
4. November 1980 - April 1983, F-15 instructor pilot and chief of wing programming, 405th Tactical Training Wing, Luke AFB, Ariz.
5. April 1983 - August 1985, graduate student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
6. September 1985 - June 1987, action officer, Checkmate Group, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington D.C.
7. July 1987 - June 1988, student, College of Naval Command and Staff, Newport, R.I.
8. August 1988 - March 1991, F-15 flight commander, instructor pilot, and Chief of Wing Standardization and Evaluation, 33rd Tactical Fighter Wing, Eglin AFB, Fla.
9. April 1991 - April 1992, operations officer, 57th Fighter Squadron, Keflavik Naval Air Station, Iceland
10. May 1992 - June 1993, F-15 Avionics Test Manager, U.S. Air Force Air Warfare Center, Eglin AFB, Fla.
11. July 1993 - June 1994, National Security Fellow, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
12. July 1994 - July 1997, Chief of Current Operations, Directorate of Operations, U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.
13. August 1997 - May 1998, Chief, Air Superiority Division, Directorate of Programs, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
14. June 1998 - April 2000, Commander, 32nd Air Operations Group, Directorate of Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany
15. April 2000 - June 2000, Assistant Director of Aerospace Operations, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
16. July 2000 - September 2001, Commander, 363rd Air Expeditionary Wing, Prince Sultan AB, Saudi Arabia
17. September 2001 - September 2002, Commander, Aerospace Expeditionary Force Center, Langley AFB, Va.
18. October 2002 - October 2002, Commander, Air and Space Expeditionary Force Center, ACC, Langley AFB, Va.
19. October 2002 - July 2003, Assistant Director of Aerospace Operations, Headquarters ACC, Langley AFB, Va.
20. July 2003 - present, Vice Commander, 9th Air Force, and Deputy Commander, U.S. Central Command Air Forces, Shaw AFB, S.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 2,500
Aircraft flown: F-15A/B/C/D
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with "V" device
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2002 Air Combat Command Zuckert Award Nominee
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 4, 1975
First Lieutenant June 4, 1977
Captain June 4, 1979
Major Oct. 1, 1986
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 1990
Colonel July 1, 1996
Brigadier General Jan. 1, 2002

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios