Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Arthur B. Morrill III:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Brig. Gen. Arthur B. Morrill III is Director, Resources, Deputy Chief of Staff for Installations and Logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. In this capacity, General Morrill is responsible for the programming, budgeting and execution of more than $30 billion annually for Air Force logistics systems and functions, including aircraft, missiles, munitions and vehicles. He is also responsible for the strategic planning to ensure the future combat capability of Air Force logistics forces.
General Morrill was commissioned in the Air Force in 1976 after completing Officer Training School, Lackland AFB, Texas. He is a graduate of the University of Great Falls and received a master of public administration degree from Ball State University. General Morrill has held a variety of positions in the maintenance, supply, logistics, plans and programming fields at the squadron, wing, center, joint task force, major command and Air Force headquarters levels. He has held command positions at the squadron and group levels.
Prior to assuming his current position, General Morrill served as Director of Logistics, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii.
EDUCATION
1975 Bachelor of Science degree in history and political science, cum laude, University of Great Falls, Great Falls, Mont.
1981 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1981 Master of Public Administration degree, Ball State University
1986 NATO Staff Officer Course, Oberammergau, West Germany
1988 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1989 Airlift Operations School, Scott AFB, Ill.
1992 Distinguished graduate, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2000 National Security Studies Program, Syracuse University, Syracuse, N.Y.
2004 U.S. Navy Executive Business Course, Kenan-Flagler Business School, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1972 - May 1973, student, Basic Military Training School, Lackland AFB, Texas, later, student, Defense Language Institute, Presidio of Monterey, Calif.
2. May 1973 - August 1976, command-control specialist, 341st Strategic Missile Wing, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
3. August 1976 - May 1977, student, Officer Training School, later, student, Aircraft Maintenance Officer Course, Chanute AFB, Ill.
4. May 1977 - May 1979, squadron maintenance officer, 305th Air Refueling Wing, Grissom AFB, Ind.
5. May 1979 - August 1981, maintenance staff officer, later, executive officer to the Vice Commander, Headquarters 8th Air Force, Barksdale AFB, La.
6. August 1981 - December 1982, politico-military affairs officer, Air Staff Training Program, Office of the Assistant Vice Chief of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington D.C.
7. December 1982 - December 1983, squadron maintenance officer, 39th Consolidated Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Incirlik Air Base, Turkey
8. January 1984 - August 1987, maintenance staff officer, later, assistant executive officer to the Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, later, politico-military affairs officer, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, West Germany
9. August 1987 - June 1988, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
10. June 1988 - August 1991, Commander, 375th Consolidated Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, later, maintenance staff officer, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
11. August 1991 - June 1992, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
12. June 1992 - August 1994, Chief of Base Maintenance Policy, Directorate of Maintenance, later, Executive Officer to the Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
13. August 1994 - May 1996, Commander, 366th Logistics Group, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
14. June 1996 - January 2000, System Program Director, Contractor Logistics Support Aircraft, later, Director of Propulsion, Oklahoma City Air Logistics Center, Tinker AFB, Okla.
15. January 2000 - June 2001, Associate Director for Logistics Resources, Directorate of Supply, Deputy Chief of Staff for Installations and Logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
16. June 2001 - June 2003, Director of Logistics, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
17. June 2003 - present, Director, Resources, Deputy Chief of Staff for Installations and Logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with two oak leaf clusters
Good Conduct Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Leistungabzeichen im Truppendienst (Bronze), Federal Republic of Germany
Schutzenschnur (Bronze), Federal Republic of Germany
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1978 Aircraft Maintenance Officer of the Year - Company Grade Category, Strategic Air Command
1983 Aircraft Maintenance Officer of the Year - Company Grade Category, U.S. Air Forces in Europe
1989 Aircraft Maintenance Officer of the Year, Field Grade Category, 23rd Air Force, Military Airlift Command
1998 Vice President's National Partnership for Reinventing Government Award, VC-137 Replacement Program Team
1998 Maj. Gen. Frederick J. Dau Award for outstanding product group management, Air Force Materiel Command
PROFESSIONAL CERTIFICATIONS
Acquisition Logistics, Level III
Program Management, Level II
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Oct. 29, 1976
First Lieutenant Oct. 29, 1978
Captain Oct. 29, 1980
Major July 1, 1987
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 1990
Colonel Feb. 1, 1994
Brigadier General Jan. 1, 2002

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios