Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Arthur D. Sikes Jr.:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Aug. 1, 1999.  
Brig. Gen. Arthur D. Sikes Jr. is director of the Customer Support Office, National Imagery and Mapping Agency, Reston, Va. NIMA is a combat support agency jointly chartered by the secretary of defense and the director of central intelligence. The agency is the central authority for imagery and mapping in the U.S. government. It provides imagery, imagery intelligence and geospatial information support to U.S. and allied military forces, other government activities and the civil sector in support of national security objectives.
The general entered the Air Force and was commissioned in 1969 as a distinguished graduate of the Reserve Officer Training Corps program at San Diego State University. A career intelligence officer, he has served in command and staff positions in the United States and six allied nations, including key leadership jobs with the TR-1 and U-2 programs in Europe and Korea. He supported combat operations while serving in Thailand during Linebacker II, and as director of intelligence, Joint Task Force Proven Force, during Operation Desert Storm. He also participated in NATO peace enforcement operations in Bosnia as director of intelligence, implementation force and stabilization force.
EDUCATION
1969 Bachelor of arts degree in economics with honors, San Diego State University, San Diego, Calif.
1974 Squadron Officer School
1982 Master's degree in public administration, Auburn University, Auburn, Ala.
1982 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1985 Air War College
1987 NATO Defense College, Rome, Italy
1991 Senior Joint Professional Military Education, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1969 - December 1969, student, signals intelligence officer course, Goodfellow Air Force Base, Texas
2. January 1970 - July 1971, flight commander, 6950th Security Group, Royal Air Force Chicksands, England
3. July 1971 - July 1972, flight commander and assistant operations officer, Turkey-U.S. Logistics Group, Detachment 204, Sinop, Turkey
4. August 1972 - September 1973, Air Force special security officer, 7th and13th Air Force headquarters, Udorn Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
5. September 1973 - August 1975, operations production officer, 6948th Security Squadron (Mobile), Kelly Air Force Base, Texas
6. August 1975 - November 1978, Air Force Security Service commander's representative, Headquarters 12th Air Force, Bergstrom Air Force Base, Texas
7. November 1978 - July 1981, commander, 6947th Electronic Security Squadron, Homestead Air Force Base, Fla.
8. August 1981 - June 1982, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
9. July 1982 - July 1983, Electronic Security Command representative to the assistant chief of staff of intelligence, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
10. August 1983 - August 1984, chief, Operations Division, 6903rd Electronic Security Group, Osan Air Base, South Korea
11. September 1984 - December 1985, tactical cryptologic program element monitor, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
12. December 1985 - February 1987, executive to the assistant chief of staff of intelligence, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
13. February 1987 - July 1987, student, NATO Defense College, Rome, Italy
14. July 1987 - July 1989, commander, 6911th Electronic Security Squadron, Metro Tango, West Germany
15. August 1989 - July 1991, director, tactical reconnaissance system, Metro Tango, Germany
16. July 1991 - July 1994, deputy commander, Atlantic Intelligence Command, Norfolk, Va.
17. July 1994 - June 1995, director, production functional management staff, Defense Intelligence Agency, Washington, D.C.
18. July 1995 - September 1995, deputy director for intelligence community affairs, the Joint Chiefs of Staff, J-2, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
19. September 1995 - December 1996, deputy assistant chief of staff of intelligence, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
20. January 1997 - August 1997, deputy director, intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
21. August 1997 - May 1998, director, Customer Support Office, National Imagery and Mapping Agency, Fairfax, Va.
22. May 1998 - present, director, Customer Support Office, National Imagery and Mapping Agency, Reston, Va.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with six oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
National Intelligence Distinguished Service Medal, Central Intelligence Agency
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 18, 1969
First Lieutenant Jan 18, 1971
Captain Jul 18, 1972
Major Feb 1, 1981
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 1, 1984
Colonel Aug 1, 1989
Brigadier General Jul 1, 1995

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios