Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Arthur F. "Chip" Diehl III:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Jan. 1, 2005.  
Brig. Gen. Arthur F. "Chip" Diehl III is Deputy Director of Engagement, Plans and Policy Directorate, Headquarters U.S. Central Command, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla. As Deputy Director, General Diehl is responsible for building and maintaining military-to-military bilateral relationships with 22 countries in the commands area of responsibility. Additionally, he is responsible for the guidance and sustainment of more than 70 coalition partners supporting the global war on terrorism and Operation Enduring Freedom.
General Diehl received his commission from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1975. A command pilot with more than 4,000 flying hours in the C-130, KC-135 and C-141, he commanded the 6th Air Mobility Wing at MacDill AFB, and the 62nd Airlift Wing at McChord AFB, Wash.
Early in his career, he served as the operations and staff officer for Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, the Joint Staff and Air Staff. General Diehl also served as the Air Force Director of Marketing, Chief of the Mobility Forces Division, and as executive officer to the Air Force Vice Chief of Staff.
EDUCATION
1975 Bachelor of Science degree in math, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1978 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1982 Master of Science degree in systems management, University of Southern California
1986 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1987 National Security Management Course, by correspondence
1991 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1999 Johns Hopkins School of Advanced International Studies, Baltimore, Md.
2000 National and International Security Management Course, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1975 - October 1976, student, undergraduate pilot training, Columbus AFB, Miss.
2. October 1976 - February 1977, C-130 pilot training, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
3. February 1977 - August 1981, C-130 instructor pilot, 36th Tactical Airlift Squadron, later, executive officer to the wing commander, 62nd Military Airlift Wing, McChord AFB, Wash.
4. August 1981 - October 1982, officer, Air Staff Training Program, Office of the Air Force Comptroller, Washington, D.C.
5. October 1982 - August 1985, Chief, Programs Development Branch, Directorate of Plans and Programs, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
6. August 1985 - June 1986, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
7. June 1986 - July 1990, C-141 pilot, 52nd and 53rd military airlift squadrons, later, executive officer, 63rd Military Airlift Wing, later, operations officer, 14th Military Airlift Squadron, Norton AFB, Calif.
8. July 1990 - June 1991, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. June 1991 - August 1993, current operations officer, Counternarcotics Operations Division, Operations Directorate, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
10. August 1993 - October 1994, Commander, 438th Operations Group, McGuire AFB, N.J.
11. October 1994 - April 1995, Commander, 305th Operations Group, McGuire AFB, N.J.
12. April 1995 - May 1996, Chief, Mobility Forces Division, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
13. May 1996 - June 1997, executive officer to the Air Force Vice Chief of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
14. July 1997 - August 1998, Commander, 62nd Airlift Wing, McChord AFB, Wash.
15. August 1998 - June 1999, Deputy Director of Plans and Programs, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
16. June 1999 - January 2001, Commander, 6th Air Refueling Wing, MacDill AFB, Fla.
17. January 2001 - August 2001, Commander, 6th Air Mobility Wing, and Installation Commander, MacDill AFB, Fla.
18. August 2001 - June 2002, Director of Marketing, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
19. June 2002 - present, Deputy Director for Engagement, Plans and Policy Directorate, U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,000
Aircraft flown: C-130, C-141 and KC-135R
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 4, 1975
First Lieutenant June 4, 1977
Captain June 4, 1979
Major May 1, 1985
Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 1989
Colonel Feb. 1, 1994
Brigadier General July 1, 2000

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios