Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General August Franklin Taute:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired.  
Brigadier General August Franklin Taute is chief of staff, Air Training Command, with headquarters at Randolph Air Force Base, Texas.
General Taute was born in 1916, in Tolley, N.D. He graduated from Brookings High School, Brookings, S.D., in 1935, and received a bachelor of science degree from South Dakota State College in 1950. He completed pilot training at Randolph and Kelly fields, Texas, and in 1939 was assigned as a flying instructor at Randolph Field.
He served at the Fighter Gunnery School at Foster Field, Texas, from September 1941 to March 1945, as commander, director of flying, and deputy for operations and training. He then was transferred to Brooks Field, Texas, and in May 1945 was named deputy base commander. In August 1945 he was assigned as commander, 745th Bombardment Squadron, Smokey Hill Air Field, Kan.
He was transferred to Kadena Air Base, Okinawa, in October 1947, and served as the director of operations, 1st Air Division; commander, 22d Bombardment Group; chief of staff, 316th Bombardment Wing; commander, 23d Reconnaissance Squadron; and commander, 31st Reconnaissance Squadron. He attended the Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., from July to December 1949, and then was assigned as the senior Air Force instructor at the Antiaircraft Artillery and Guided Missile School at Fort Bliss, Texas.
In June 1953 he went to Lima, Peru, where he established and commanded the first Military Assistance Advisory Group there. During this assignment he also served as chief of the U.S. Air Force Mission to Peru. He became a student at the Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., in August 1956.
In June 1957 General Taute became commander of the Preflight School at Lackland Air Force Base, Texas. He was assigned in May 1960 to the Air Training Command and served successively as deputy wing commander of the 3560th Pilot Training Wing, Webb Air Force Base, Texas; commander of the 3646th Pilot Training Wing, Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas; and commander of the 3560th Pilot Training Wing, Webb Air Force Base, Texas.
He was transferred to Headquarters Air Defense Command, Ent Air Force Base, Colo., and served as the inspector general, from December 1965 to August 1967, when he assumed duties as assistant deputy chief of staff, plans.
In July 1968 he became chief, Military Assistance Advisory Group, Norway. He was transferred to Lackland Air Force Base, Texas, in May 1971 as deputy commander, Lackland Military Training Center.
In September 1971 General Taute was assigned to Air Training Command Headquarters, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas, and as deputy chief of staff, personnel, and in March 1972 was appointed chief of staff.
His military decorations and awards include the Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster and the Air Force Commendation Medal. He is a command pilot.
He was promoted to the temporary grade of brigadier general effective Jan. 5, 1966, with date of rank Jan. 5, 1966.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios