Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Bernard K. Skoch:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired June 30, 2003.  
Brig. Gen. Bernard K. Skoch is Director of Communications Operations, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Installations and Logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. General Skoch is responsible for developing policies and procedures for communications enterprise operations and maintenance, and ensuring nearly 100,000 Air Force communications and information professionals are trained, organized and equipped for full-spectrum operations.
General Skoch is a graduate of the University of Arkansas and received his commission through the Air Force ROTC program in 1974. He is a 28-year communications officer who has served in numerous joint, command and senior leadership positions. His early assignments were in communications operations and maintenance at the tactical and Air Force major command levels. He has commanded multiple squadrons, with missions ranging from intelligence training, to support for a strategic missile wing and the Secretary of Defense.
General Skoch served on the Joint Staff supporting the National Military Command System, and developing the Global Command and Control System. He also served as the senior communications and information officer, and Chief Information Officer for Pacific Air Forces, and as the Director of Systems for the Deputy Chief of Staff for Communications and Information at the Air Staff. Prior to assuming his current position, General Skoch served as the Principal Director for Customer Advocacy and for Network Services at the Defense Information Systems Agency, Arlington, Va., where he provided network support to combatant commanders, services and agencies in the Department of Defense.
EDUCATION
1974 Bachelor's degree in industrial engineering, University of Arkansas
1976 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1981 Master of arts degree, Central Michigan University
1986 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1990 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1996 Program for Senior Officials in National Security, Syracuse University and Johns Hopkins University
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1974 - November 1974, student, communications officer systems course, Keesler AFB, Miss.
2. November 1974 - July 1976, communications officer, 1st Aerospace Communications Group, Offutt AFB, Neb.
3. July 1976 - June 1977, student, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
4. June 1997 - June 1980, Chief of Communications Operations, 1995th Communications Squadron, Eielson AFB, Alaska
5. June 1980 - August 1982, communications-operations officer, later, executive officer, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
6. September 1982 - September 1983, Chief of Communications-Electronics Maintenance, 8th Tactical Fighter Wing, Kunsan Air Base, South Korea
7. October 1983 - June 1985, Commander, 2081st Communications Squadron, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
8. July 1985 - May 1986, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. June 1986 - July 1989, action officer, later, Chief, Data Systems Branch, later, Executive Officer to the Assistant Chief of Staff for Systems for Command, Control, Communications and Computers, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
10. August 1989 - June 1990, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
11. July 1990 - July 1992, Commander, 2154th Communications Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
12. July 1992 - June 1996, action officer and Chief, Global Command and Control System Division, Directorate of Command, Control, Communications and Computer Systems, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
13. June 1996 - June 1998, Director of Communications and Information, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
14. June 1998 -June 1999, Director of Systems, Headquarters Air Force Communications and Information Center, Washington, D.C.
15. June 1999 - June 2000, Director of Chief Information Officer Support, Headquarters Air Force Communications and Information Center, Washington, D.C.
16. June 2000 - August 2000, Deputy Director for Joint Information Engineering, and Commander, Joint Information Engineering Organization, Defense Information Systems Agency, Arlington, Va.
17. August 2000 May 2002, Principal Director for Customer Advocacy and Principal Director for Network Services, Defense Information Systems Agency, Arlington, Va.
18. May 2002 present, Director of Communications Operations, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Installations and Logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
BADGES
Basic Missile Badge
Master Communications and Information Badge
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1981 Air Force Communications and Electronics Professionalism Award
1981 Outstanding Young Man of America
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 12, 1974
First Lieutenant Jun 12, 1976
Captain Jun 12, 1978
Major Feb 1, 1985
Lieutenant Colonel Aug 1, 1989
Colonel Feb 1, 1994
Brigadier General Jul 1, 2000

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios