Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Berwyn A. Reiter:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Oct. 15, 1997.  
Brigadier General Berwyn A. Reiter is program executive officer for command, control and communications programs, Washington, D.C. He is responsible for planning and executing major acquisition programs such as the airborne warning and control system, joint surveillance target attack radar systems, the Cheyenne Mountain Complex, Peace Shield and the Joint Airborne Signal Intelligence program.
The general was commissioned in 1969 after graduating from the U.S. Air Force Academy. He is a senior pilot with operational flying tours in the F-4, O-2 and OV-10 in three major air commands. He has been the acquisition program manager for three programs and completed two tours on the acquisition staff at the Pentagon.
EDUCATION
1969 Bachelor of science degree in engineering management, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1970 Master of science degree in business administration (finance), University of California at Los Angeles
1976 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1980 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1982 Program Manager Course, Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
1986 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1987 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1992 Senior Officials in National Security Program, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1969 - March 1970, student, University of California at Los Angeles
2. March 1970 - March 1971, student, pilot training, Williams Air Force Base, Ariz.
3. May 1971 - November 1971, student, F-4, George Air Force Base, Calif.
4. December 1971 - June 1975, F-4 aircraft commander, flight commander, instructor pilot, 92nd Tactical Fighter Squadron, Royal Air Force Bentwaters, England
5. July 1975 - October 1975, student, O-2, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
6. November 1975 - November 1977, O-2 forward air controller, flight commander, instructor pilot, flight examiner, 21st Tactical Air Support Squadron, Shaw Air Force Base, S.C.
7. December 1977 - December 1978, OV-10 forward air controller, flight commander, 19th Tactical Air Control Squadron, and later, air operations staff officer, 314th Air Division, Osan Air Base, South Korea
8. January 1979 - July 1982, F-16 foreign military sales project officer and later, program manager, Egyptian F-16 program, Aeronautical Systems Division, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
9. August 1982 - December 1982, student, Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
10. December 1982 - July 1986, assistant F-16 program element monitor and F-15 program element monitor, deputy chief of staff, research, development and acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
11. August 1986 - June 1987, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
12. June 1987 - July 1990, program director, F-117, Aeronautical Systems Division, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
13. August 1990 - July 1992, deputy director of tactical programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Washington, D.C.
14. July 1992 - January 1994, program director, airborne warning and control system, Electronic Systems Center, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass.
15. February 1994 - present, program executive officer for command, control and communications programs, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Senior pilot, parachutist
Flight hours: More than 1,800
Aircraft flown: T-41, T-37, T-38, F-4, O-2 and OV-10
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 4, 1969
First Lieutenant Dec 4, 1970
Captain Jun 4, 1972
Major Dec 1, 1980
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 1, 1984
Colonel Aug 1, 1989
Brigadier General Aug 1, 1994

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios