Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Billy K. Stewart:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Jan. 31, 2001.  
Brig. Gen. Billy K. Stewart is director of logistics, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas. He provides command policy, oversight and functional advocacy for contracting, supply, aircraft maintenance, logistics plans and transportation for AETC's two numbered and one named air forces, 11 flying wings and four training wings, a medical wing and nationwide recruiting operations. He leads contracting activities that prepare, award and administer more than $1 billion in contracts to support the command's training mission.
The general entered the Air Force in 1971 as a graduate of Officer Training School. He is a career logistics officer and has served at essentially every level in the aircraft munitions and maintenance fields to include United Nations Command Headquarters in Seoul, South Korea, and the Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Logistics in Washington, D.C. He has commanded an equipment maintenance squadron and logistics group, has served as a congressional liaison to the U.S. House of Representatives and U.S. Senate defense appropriations committees, and was the executive officer to the Air Force chief of staff. Before assuming his current position, the general was the director of supply for the deputy chief of staff for installations and logistics.
EDUCATION
1971 Bachelor of science degree in landscape architecture, Texas Tech University, Lubbock
1975 Master's degree in public administration, Ball State University, Muncie, Ind.
1976 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1984 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1986 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1988 National Security Management Course, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1991 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1994 Program Management Course, Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1972 - December 1972, student, munitions officer course, Lowry Air Force Base, Colo.
2. January 1973 - December 1975, maintenance officer, 7501st Munitions Support Squadron, Buchel, West Germany
3. January 1976 - June 1977, officer in charge, Munitions Maintenance Branch, 57th Munitions Maintenance Squadron, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
4. July 1977 - June 1978, J-4 munitions staff officer, United Nations Command Headquarters, Seoul, South Korea
5. July 1978 - June 1981, munitions staff officer, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
6. July 1981 - July 1983, officer in charge, 12th Aircraft Maintenance Unit, and maintenance supervisor, 67th Aircraft Generation Squadron, Bergstrom Air Force Base, Texas
7. August 1983 - June 1984, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
8. July 1984 - June 1986, commander, 355th Equipment Maintenance Squadron, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Ariz.
9. July 1986 - June 1987, Education with Industry intern, Maintenance Policy Directorate, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Logistics, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
10. July 1987 - March 1989, deputy chief for depot maintenance budget, Directorate of Logistics and Engineering, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
11. April 1989 - June 1990, congressional liaison, Directorate of Logistics and Engineering, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
12. July 1990 - July 1991, senior research fellow, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
13. August 1991 - August 1992, deputy commander for maintenance, and commander, 8th Logistics Group, Kunsan Air Base, South Korea
14. September 1992 - June 1994, F-4 system program director, Ogden Air Logistics Center, Hill Air Force Base, Utah
15. July 1994 - September 1994, chief, Maintenance Policy Division, Directorate of Logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
16. October 1994 - March 1996, executive officer to the chief of staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
17. March 1996 - April 1998, vice commander, Warner Robins Air Logistics Center, Robins Air Force Base, Ga.
18. April 1998 - June 1999, director of supply, Deputy Chief of Staff for Installations and Logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
19. June 1999 - present, director of logistics, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with service star
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Nov 2, 1971
First Lieutenant May 2, 1973
Captain Nov 2, 1975
Major Sep 1, 1983
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 1987
Colonel Jan 1, 1992
Brigadier General June 1, 1997

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios