Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Bradley W. Butler:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Selected for reassignment as Deputy Director, Strategic Plans and Future Systems, Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
Brig. Gen. Bradley W. Butler is the Deputy Chief Information Officer, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. As Deputy to the Air Force's CIO, General Butler assists in leading the Air Force in creating and enforcing Information Technology standards, and promoting and shaping an effective strategic and operational IT planning process. He also leads the Air Force in acquiring IT systems.
General Butler was born in Kittanning, Pa. He received his commission through Air Force ROTC in May 1976, and entered active duty as a missile combat crew training student at Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif., in August 1977. He has had a variety of command and staff assignments in missile operations, missile and aircraft maintenance, logistics, programming, and acquisition positions at the base, air logistics center, product center, major command and Air Force headquarters levels.
EDUCATION
1976 Bachelor of Arts degree in business administration, Grove City College, Penn.
1981 Master of Business Administration degree, University of Montana, Air Force Institute of Technology, Missoula, Mont.
1981 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1989 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1992 Outstanding graduate, Air War College Seminar, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1992 Defense Systems Management College, Program Management Course, Fort Belvoir, Va.
1995 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1995 Defense Acquisition University Senior Acquisition Course, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1995 Master of Science degree in national security resource strategy, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1999 Defense Systems Management College, Executive Program Manager Course, Fort Belvoir, Va.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 1977 - September 1978, deputy missile combat crew commander, 12th Strategic Missile Squadron, Strategic Air Command, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
2. September 1978 - October 1979, senior deputy missile combat crew commander and missile combat crew commander, 12th SMS, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
3. October 1979 - March 1982, missile combat crew commander instructor and senior wing evaluator crew commander, 341st Strategic Missile Wing, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
4. April 1982 - May 1985, Deputy Chief, United Kingdom/Italy Basing Branches and Program Manager, European Ground-Launched Cruise Missile Base/System Activation, GLCM Program Management Office, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces Europe, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
5. June 1985 - March 1987, missile maintenance staff officer, Air Force Logistics Career Broadening Program, Ogden Air Logistics Center, Hill AFB, Utah
6. March 1987 - August 1988, aide-de-camp, Ogden ALC, Hill AFB, Utah
7. August 1988 - June 1989, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. June 1989 - June 1992, Missile Spares Program Manager; Chief, Replenishment Spares Program; and Chief Spares/Stock Fund DLR Program, Weapons Programs Support Division, Directorate of Logistics Plans and Programs, Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
9. June 1992 - August 1994, Chief, Joint Air-to-Air/ Advanced Medium-Range Air-to-Air Missile, Missile Logistics Division, Joint Air-to-Air Missile Program Management Office, Aeronautical Systems Center, Eglin AFB, Fla.
10. August 1994 - June 1995, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
11. July 1995 - August 1997, logistics wing commander and U.S. Senior National Representative, NATO Airborne Early Warning E-3A Component; and Commander, 470th Air Base Squadron, Geilenkirchen Air Base, Germany
12. August 1997 - December 1998, Chief, Program Integration Division and Research, Development, Testing and Evaluation Panel Chair, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Washington, D.C.
13. December 1998 - June 1999, Associate Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Management Policy and Integration, Office of Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
14. June 1999 - June 2001, System Program Director, Airborne Warning and Control System, Electronics System Center, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
15. July 2001 - August 2003, Deputy Commander for Command and Control Enterprise Integration, ESC, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
16. September 2003 - present, Deputy Chief Information Officer, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1986 Air Force Logistics Command Company Grade Officer of the Year
PROFESSIONAL CERTIFICATIONS
Program Management and Acquisition Logistics, Level III, Acquisition Professional Development Program
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 15, 1976
First Lieutenant Feb 1, 1979
Captain Feb 1, 1981
Major Mar 1, 1988
Lieutenant Colonel Jul 1, 1991
Colonel Sep 1, 1996
Brigadier General June 1, 2003

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios