Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Bruce J. Bohn:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Oct. 1, 1994.  
Brigadier General Bruce J. Bohn (pronounced Boone) is director, Joint Interoperability and Engineering Organization, Defense Information Systems Agency, Arlington, Va. He is responsible for providing technical services for Department of Defense information management, and engineering effective, interoperable, integrated and affordable DOD information systems to support the joint warfighter. Additionally, he serves as the senior Air Force adviser for all Air Force personnel in DISA.
The general was born in Philadelphia in 1941 and entered active duty in 1984 as a distinguished graduate of the Reserve Officer Training Corps program at The Citadel Military College of South Carolina. He is a career communications officer and has commanded a communications detachment, a communications group and a communications division. He has served at base and command headquarters at Strategic Air commands and Tactical Air commands, Air Force Communications Command, and has completed both Headquarters Air Force and joint duty assignments. He was selected for the Air Force Professional Achievement Award in 1975.
EDUCATION
1964 Bachelor of science degree in electrical engineering, The Citadel Military College of South Carolina
1970 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1971 Air Force Institute of Technology, Automated Data Communications Course, Air Force Institute of Technology Education-with-industry program
1974 Master of arts degree in management, University of Nebraska
1975 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1983 National Security Management Course, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1984 Distinguished graduate, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1964 - September 1965, communications operations officer, 92nd Strategic Air Wing, Strategic Air Command, Fairchild Air Force Base, Wash.
2. September 1965 - April 1968, chief, communications operations, 4252nd Strategic Wing, Strategic Air Command, Kadena Air Base, Japan
3. April 1968 - December 1969, student, Communications-Electronics Staff Officer Course, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.
4. January 1969 - March 1970, cryptologic security Headquarters 8th Air Force, Strategic Air Command, Westover Air Force Base, Mass.
5. March 1970 - September 1971, communications plans officer, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
6. September 1971 - June 1972, student, Automated Data Communications Course, Air Force Institute of Technology Education-with-Industry program
7. July 1972 - June 1975, communications engineer, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb.
8. July 1975 - July 1976, commander, Turkish U.S. Logistics Group, Detachment 75, Air Force Communications Service, Diyarbakir Air Station, Turkey
9. August 1976 - June 1977, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
10. June 1977 - June 1980, chief, NATO affairs, and director, readiness and NATO initiatives, Air Force Communications Command, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, West Gemmany
11. June 1980 - May 1982, Air Staff action officer, joint matters group, directorate of command, control and telecommunications, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
12. May 1982 - July 1883, executive officer, director of command, control and telecommunications, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
13. August 1983 - June 1984, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
14. June 1984 - January 1987, commander, 2069th Information Systems Group, Air Force Communications Command, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
15. January 1987 - August 1987, chief of staff, Headquarters Tactical Communications Division, Air Force Communications Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
16. August 1987 - June 1988, vice commander, Headquarters Tactical Communications Division, Air Force Communications Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
17. June 1888 - August 1991, commander, Headquarters Tactical Communications Division, Air Force Communications Command; deputy chief of staff, communications-computer systems, Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
18. August 1991 - August 1992, director, plans and policy, deputy chief of staff, command, control, communications and computers, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
19. September 1992 - July 1993, director, Defense Network Systems Organization, Headquarters Defense Information Systems Agency, Arlington, Va.
20. August 1993 - present, director, Joint Interoperability and Engineering Organization, Headquarters Defense Information Systems Agency, Ar1ington, Va.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Recognition Ribbon
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 30, 1964
First Lieutenant Mar 30,1966
Captain Mar 30, 1968
Major Apr 1, 1976
Lieutenant Colonel Dec 1, 1979
Colonel Sep 1, 1984
Brigadier General Sep 1, 1990

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios