Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Buddy R. Daughtrey:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Dec. 31, 1970.   Died Aug. 1, 1993.
Brigadier General Buddy Rex Daughtrey is commander of the 6100th Support Wing at Tachikawa Air Base, Japan.
General Daughtrey was born in Chaffee, Mo., in 1921. He graduated from New Mexico Military Institute, Roswell, N.M., in 1938. His college education, interrupted by World War II, was resumed in July 1947 when he attended Oklahoma A&M College, graduating in 1948 with a bachelor of science degree in business administration and personnel management.
He entered flying training at Maxwell Field, Ala., in June 1942 and received a commission as second lieutenant and his pilot wings at Turner Field, Ga., in March 1943. General Daughtrey then became a flying instructor at Newport Army Field, Ark., and in July 1944, he was assigned as a B-17 bomber transition student officer and later a flying training instructor at Lockbourne Army Air Base, Ohio. In August 1945 he assumed duties as an administrative officer and later a B-29 bomber pilot at Maxwell, Field, Ala.
In July 1946 General Daughtrey was appointed adjutant of the 55th Reconnaissance Squadron at Morrison Field, Fla., and was transferred with the squadron to Fairfield-Susian Army Air Base, Calif. In July 1947 he entered Oklahoma A&M College, earning his degree in September 1948.
After graduation from Oklahoma A&M he was assigned as Adjutant of the 602nd Aircraft Control and Warning Squadron at Birkenfeld, Germany. In November 1951 he was transferred to New Castle County Airport, Del., to become adjutant of the 113th Fighter Interceptor Wing and the 4710th Defense Wing. From July 1952 through December 1952 he was a student officer at the Air Command and Staff School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
General Daughtrey next was appointed as an administrative staff officer in the Airmen's Branch, Directorate of Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force; in August 1954 became administrative staff officer, Materiel and Operations Branch and in July 1955 assumed duties as the assistant chief. In August 1956 he was assigned as a student officer at the Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va., graduating in January 1957.
In February 1957 he was assigned to the headquarters of the Western Development Division, Air Research and Development Command, Inglewood, Calif., as director of command support and resources. In June 1958 he was assigned as executive officer and later deputy commander of resources.
General Daughtrey entered the Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., as a student officer in July 1959. After graduation he became chief of the Support Forces Branch, Programs Division, Directorate for Manpower and Organization, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force. In June 1961 he was appointed deputy executive assistant to the secretary of the Air Force and in June 1963 he assumed duties as executive assistant to the secretary of the Air Force.
In January 1967 General Daughtrey was assigned as the vice commander, Ogden Air Materiel Area, Hill Air Force Base, Utah. In July 1968 he became chief of the Military Assistance Advisory Group, Japan at Tokyo, Japan; and became commander, 6100th Support Wing in March 1969 with headquarters at Tachikawa Air Base, Japan.
His military decorations include the Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters, Air Force Commendation Medal, and Army Commendation Medal. He received the Missileman Badge in 1958 and the Master Missileman Badge in 1966.
His hometown is Springfield, Mo.
He was promoted to the temporary grade of brigadier general effective Oct. 1, 1966, with date of rank Sept. 26, 1966.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios