Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Carlton L. Lee:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Aug. 1, 1972.   Died May 20, 2003.
Brigadier General Carlton L. Lee is commander of the 1st Composite Wing, Headquarters Command, U.S. Air Force, at Andrews Air Force Base, Md.
General Lee was born in 1919, in Eastman, Ga. He attended the Georgia Institute of Technology for three years prior to his enlistment in May 1941 in the U.S. Army Air Corps as an aviation cadet. He completed flying school in December 1941 and received his pilot wings and commission as second lieutenant.
During World War II from January 1942 to July 1944, he was a flying instructor at Laughlin Army Air Field, Texas, and then Las Vegas, Nev. He next was a B-29 aircraft commander and in November 1944 was assigned to the 41st Bombardment Squadron and went with the squadron to Guam.
After the war from May 1946,to September 1948, General Lee was in the inactive Reserve. In June 1947 he returned to active military duty and was assigned to the 19th Bombardment Group of the Far East Air Forces where he served as operations and training officer, executive officer and squadron commander. He returned to the United States in June 1951 and was assigned to the 305th Bombardment Wing at MacDill Air Force Base, Fla., as operations and training officer and later became commander of the 305th Air Refueling Squadron.
In February 1956 General Lee became director of safety for the Second Air Force with headquarters at Barksdale Air Force Base, La. He was transferred to Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Bass, Neb., in February 1958 where he held the positions of deputy chief and then chief of the Operations Division. He attended the National War College, Washington, D.C., from August 1961 to July 1962. He then went to England to command the 3919th Combat Support Group at Royal Air Force Station Fairford and in July 1964 was transferred to High Wycombe Air Station as director of operations and later became deputy commander of the 7th Air Division.
General Lee returned to SAC headquarters in June 1965 as chief, Plans and Programs Division and later became chief, Officer Division, Directorate of Personnel. In October 1966 he was assigned to the 7th Bombardment Wing, Carswell Air Force Base, Texas, as vice commander and became commander in June 1967. He assumed command of the 40th Air Division with headquarters at Wurtsmith Air Force Base, Mich., in August 1968.
In March 1970 General Lee became commander of the 1st Composite Wing, Headquarters Command, U.S. Air Force, at Andrews Air Force Base, Md.
He is a command pilot with more than 5,000 hours of flying time and flew the B-29 aircraft on 36 combat missions totaling more than 470 flying hours during World War II and the Korean War. His military decorations include the Legion of Merit, Distinguished Flying Cross, Soldier's Medal, Bronze Star Medal, Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters, Air Force Commendation Medal, Army Commendation Medal, Distinguished Unit Citation Emblem, Air Force Outstanding Unit Award Ribbon and Republic of Korea Presidential Unit Citation Ribbon.
General Lee's hometown is Atlanta, Ga.
He was promoted to the temporary grade of brigadier general effective Feb. 6, 1970, with date of rank Jan. 16, 1970.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios