Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Carol C. Elliott:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Aug. 1, 2001.  
Brig. Gen. Carol C. Elliott is vice commander, Air Intelligence Agency, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas. An Air Force field operating agency, AIA's mission is to gain, exploit, defend and attack information to ensure superiority in the air, space and information domains. The agency's 16,000 people worldwide deliver flexible collection, tailored air and space intelligence, weapons monitoring and information warfare products and services.
The general is a distinguished graduate of Officer Training School at Lackland Air Force Base, Texas, where she was commissioned in 1973. She holds a bachelor's degree in international relations and political science from Iowa State University, and a master of business administration degree in aviation from Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University. The general's military career includes positions as intelligence analyst, targeting officer and collection manager, and assignments with Air Staff force management and security. She directed intelligence activities at wings and all three combat Air Force major commands.
The general commanded a 2,700-person intelligence group in the Pacific with subordinate units in Alaska, Hawaii, Japan, Korea, Guam, Thailand and Australia. In 1995 she led combined intelligence operations for NATO air operations over Bosnia. Prior to assuming her current position, she served as vice director of intelligence for the Joint Staff.
EDUCATION
1972 Bachelor of science degree in international relations and political science, Iowa State University, Ames
1977 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1984 Master of business administration degree in aviation, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona, Fla.
1987 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1992 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1974 - January 1975, intelligence analyst, 432nd Tactical Fighter Wing, Udorn Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand
2. February 1975 - May 1976, intelligence analyst, 13th Air Force, Clark Air Base, Philippines
3. May 1976 - January 1979, chief, Target Intelligence Branch, 388th Tactical Fighter Wing, Hill Air Force Base, Utah
4. January 1979 - December 1982, chief, Target Intelligence Branch, 52nd Tactical Fighter Wing, Spangdahlem Air Base, West Germany
5. January 1983 - March 1983, student, Armed Forces Air Intelligence Center, Lowry Air Force Base, Colo.
6. March 1983 - July 1986, chief, Target Development Branch, later, chief, Target Studies Branch, Directorate of Intelligence Applications, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Intelligence, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
7. August 1986 - June 1987, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
8. June 1987 - July 1989, chief, Force Management Division, Assistant Chief of Staff for Intelligence, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
9. July 1989 - August 1991, chief, Security Policy and Operations Division, later, deputy director, Directorate of Security Management and Communications, Assistant Chief of Staff for Intelligence, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
10. August 1991 - June 1992, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
11. July 1992 - May 1994, chief, Collection Management Division, Assistant Chief of Staff for Intelligence, Headquarters U.S. Forces Korea, Yongsan, South Korea
12. May 1994 - July 1995, deputy director of intelligence, Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va. (January 1995 - July 1995, director of intelligence, NATO Operation Deny Flight, Combined Air Operations Center, 5th Allied Tactical Air Force, Vicenza, Italy)
13. July 1995 - July 1996, commander, 692nd Intelligence Group, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
14. July 1996 - August 1997, director of intelligence, Headquarters Pacific Air Force Base, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
15. August 1997 - October 1997, deputy director of intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
16. October 1997 - October 1999, vice director for intelligence, J2, the Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
17. October 1999 - present, vice commander, Air Intelligence Agency, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 29, 1973
First Lieutenant Jun 29, 1975
Captain Jun 29, 1977
Major Dec 1, 1984
Lieutenant Colonel Jul 1, 1989
Colonel Jan 1, 1993
Brigadier General Jul 1, 1998

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios