Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Charles A. Veatch:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired April 1, 1975.  
Brigadier General Charles A. Veatch is command surgeon, Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb. In this position he is responsible for the development of policies and procedures for maintaining the maximum physical and mental health of SAC personnel.
General Veatch was born in Marengo, Ind., in 1918. He received a bachelor of science degree from the University of Illinois, 1938; doctor of medicine degree from the University of Illinois, 1942; and a master of public health degree from Harvard University, 1957.
After completing his internship at the Missouri Baptist Hospital in St. Louis, Mo., in January 1943, he entered the U.S. Navy and served in the Pacific Theater of Operations as a battalion surgeon with the 6th Marine Division. He was released from active duty in July 1946. He then entered private practice of medicine in Marshall, Mo., and became a member of the Missouri Air National Guard.
In January 1951 General Veatch returned to active military duty with the U.S. Air Force and was assigned as a medical officer at Bergstrom Air Force Base, Texas. In December 1951 he was transferred to the 7th Air Division, England, where he served as deputy air surgeon and later air surgeon.
General Veatch returned to the United States in April 1954, and was assigned as chief, Professional Division, Eighth Air Force, Carswell Air Force Base, Texas. In September 1956 he entered Harvard University School of Public Health and graduated in July 1957. His next assignment was at Randolph Air Force Base, Texas, where he attended the advanced course at the U.S. Air Force School of Aviation Medicine.
In August 1958 General Veatch was transferred to Sidi Slimane, Morocco, as commander of the 3906th U.S. Air Force Hospital. From March 1961 to February 1965 he had various assignments in the Office of the Surgeon General, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C., and later with the 1086th Medical Service Squadron at Randolph Air Force Base, Texas. He next returned to England and was commander of the 48th Tactical Hospital at RAF Lakenheath.
In June 1968 General Veatch became surgeon, Eighth Air Force, Westover Air Force Base, Mass., and in January 1970 was assigned as staff surgeon, Second Air Force, Barksdale Air Force Base, La.
General Veatch became command surgeon, Strategic Air Command, at Offutt Air Force Base, Neb., in July 1972.
He holds the aeronautical rating of chief flight surgeon. He is board certified in preventive medicine and aviation medicine, and is a fellow of the American College of Preventive Medicine.
His military decorations and awards include the Legion of Merit, Meritorious Service Medal, Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters, and the Presidential Unit Citation Emblem.
He was promoted to the grade of brigadier general effective April 2, 1973, with date of rank March 17, 1973.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios