Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Charles E. Williams Jr.:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired March 1, 1977.  
Brigadier General Charles E. Williams Jr., is director for communications-data processing, Staff Commander in Chief, Pacific, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii.
General Williams was born in 1919, in Atchison, Kan., where he graduated from Atchison High School in June 1937. He attended Texas Technological College, Lubbock, Texas, from 1937-1939. In 1944, he attended the Command and General Staff School at Fort Leavenworth, Kan. He graduated from Alabama Polytechnic Institute (now Auburn University), Auburn, Ala., with a bachelor of science degree in chemical engineering in June 1948, and from the National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C., in June 1965. While attending the National War College, he also attended The George Washington University and was awarded a master of science degree in international relations in July 1965.
He entered the U.S. Army Air Corps as an aviation cadet in March 1940 and graduated from flying school in November 1940 with a commission as second lieutenant and aeronautical rating of pilot.
In January 1941 he was assigned as a pilot with the 44th Reconnaissance Squadron at Albrook Field, Panama Canal Zone. During World War II, from October 1942 to October 1943, he was assigned as a pilot on antisubmarine warfare duties flying B-18 and B-25 aircraft in the British, Dutch, and French Guiana colonies. His later duties in World War II included service with the 1st Tactical Air Division in the Tennessee Maneuver Area, developing tactics and techniques for tactical air support and tactical air control. In October 1945 he was assigned as Assistant A-3 with Headquarters III Tactical Air Command at Barksdale Field, La., and Headquarters Ninth Air Force at Biggs Field, Texas.
He was released from active military service in January 1947 and reentered college. From June 1948 to April 1951, he served as a research engineer with Humble Oil and Refining Co., Houston, Texas.
During the Korean War he was recalled to active duty in April 1951 and commanded the 3607th Flying Support Squadron, ATC, which provided flight training to navigator/observer students at Ellington Air Force Base, Texas. Later he served as wing operations officer for the 3605th Observer Training Wing, also at Ellington Air Force Base.
In November 1953 he was transferred to Japan as commander of the 1503d Operations Squadron at Haneda Air Base (now Tokyo international Airport) where the 1503d Air Transport Wing, Military Air Transport Service, supported the Korean War efforts at the conclusion of hostilities and during prisoner repatriation. He later commanded the 1503d Air Base Group and served as deputy commander of the 6048th Air Base Wing, Far East Air Forces.
He returned to the United States in November 1956 and was assigned to the Directorate of Flight Safety Research, Office of the Inspector General, U.S. Air Force, at Norton Air Force Base, Calif. In that assignment, he served as assistant chief, Research and Analysis Division; executive officer to the director, Flight Safety Research; and chief, Programs and Administration Division.
In January 1961 he assumed command of the 507th Communications and Control Group, Tactical Air Command, at Shaw Air Force Base, S.C., and continued in this capacity until July 1964 when he was selected to attend the National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
In August 1965 General Williams was assigned as deputy to the assistant deputy chief of staff, operations (command and control), Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va. In October 1966 he went to Southeast Asia as director, Tactical Air Control Center, North Sector, Seventh Air Force, Pacific Air Forces, near Da Nang, Republic of Vietnam. He returned to Langley Air Force Base, Va., in November 1967 and was assigned as vice commander, Tactical Communications Area, with parallel duties as assistant deputy chief of staff, communications-electronics, Headquarters TAC. In May 1969 he assumed command of Tactical Communications Area and also duties as deputy chief of staff, communications-electronics, Headquarters TAC. In February 1970 he became director of communications-electronics (J-6) at Headquarters U.S. Strike Command, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
General Williams served as vice director, Joint Tactical Communications (TRI-TAC) Office, an Office of the Secretary of Defense activity, located at Fort Monmouth, N.J., from August 1971 to September 1974.
He became the director for communications-data processing at the headquarters of Commander in Chief, Pacific, in September 1974.
His military decorations and awards include the Legion of Merit with four oak leaf clusters; Air Medal with oak leaf cluster; Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster; Air Force Outstanding Unit Award Ribbon; and Republic of Vietnam Armed Forces Honor Medal, First Class.
General Williams was promoted to temporary grade of brigadier general effective Feb. 6, 1970, with date of rank Jan. 18, 1970, and to permanent grade of brigadier general effective Feb. 28, 1972, with date of rank July 16, 1971.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios