Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Chris T. Anzalone:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Selected for reassignment as Deputy, Test and Assessment, Missile Defense Agency, Office of the Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology and Logistics, Arlington, Va.
Brig. Gen. Chris T. Anzalone is Vice Commander, Warner Robins Air Logistics Center, Robins Air Force Base, Ga. He is responsible for worldwide logistics support for C-130 and C-5 transport aircraft, F-15 fighters, U-2 reconnaissance aircraft as well as support for remotely piloted vehicles, Air Force helicopters, air-to-air missiles, surface motor vehicles and high-technology airborne electronics, avionics, and electronic warfare requirements. Other responsibilities include comprehensive logistics support and sustainment of the E-8C Joint STARS weapon system through a total system support responsibility and contractor logistics support depot partnering relationship. He is also responsible for Global Reach Improvement Program modifications and shares systems sustainment support on the C-17 transport aircraft through a direct sales partnering agreement. The center is one of three Air Force air logistics centers and the largest single-site industrial complex in the state of Georgia.
General Anzalone received his commission through the Reserve Officer Training Corps at Florida Technical University, Orlando. A distinguished graduate of undergraduate navigator training, he has served as an F-111F weapon systems officer and as a test and tactics development chief for the EF-111A tactical jamming system. His commands include a flying squadron, mission support group and an air base wing. He conducted joint war planning for contingency operations supporting the Global War on Terrorism while serving on the Joint Staff. The general was the joint planner for the Directorate for Operational Plans and Interoperability, Assistant Deputy Director of Political-Military Affairs for the Western Hemisphere, and the executive officer to the Director, Strategic Plans and Policy. Prior to his current position, he was Vice Commander of the Air Armament Center, Eglin AFB, Fla.
EDUCATION
1976 Bachelor of Science degree in mathematics, Florida Technological University, Orlando, Fla.
1977 Master of Science degree in business administration, University of Central Florida, Orlando, Fla.
1983 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1985 Air Command and Staff College, by seminar
1993 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1993 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. December 1977 - July 1979, student, undergraduate navigator training and electronic warfare officer training, Mather AFB, Calif.
2. August 1979 - September 1982, F-111F weapon systems officer, 493rd and 495th Tactical Fighter squadrons, Royal Air Force Station Lakenheath, England
3. September 1982 - December 1985, Chief of Operational Test and Tactics Development for the EF-111A tactical jamming system, Tactical Air Warfare Center, Detachment 3, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
4. January 1986 - June 1990, Directorate for Electronic Combat and Special Programs, assistant executive officer to the Vice Chief of Staff of the Air Force, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
5. July 1990 - September 1991, operations officer, 453rd Flying Training Squadron, Mather AFB, Calif.
6. September 1991 - August 1992, Commander, 450th Flying Training Squadron, Mather AFB, Calif.
7. August 1992 - June 1993, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. June 1993 - September 1993, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
9. September 1993 - June 1996, joint planner, Directorate for Operational Plans and Interoperability, Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
10. June 1996 - February 1997, Deputy Commander, 14th Support Group, Columbus AFB, Miss.
11. February 1997 - July 1998, Commander, 12th Support Group, Randolph AFB, Texas
12. August 1998 - May 2000, Commander, 66th Air Base Wing, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
13. May 2000 - May 2002, Assistant Director, Political-Military Affairs, Western Hemisphere and Executive Officer to the Director, Strategic Plans and Policy, Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
14. May 2002 - March 2004, Vice Commander, Air Armament Center, Eglin AFB, Fla.
15. March 2004 - present, Vice Commander, Warner Robins Air Logistics Center, Robins AFB, Ga.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Senior navigator
Flight hours: More than 1,100
Aircraft flown in: F-111A/D/F, EF-111A and T-43A
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1978 Distinguished graduate, undergraduate navigator/electronic warfare officer training
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 10, 1977
First Lieutenant Dec. 10, 1979
Captain Dec. 10, 1981
Major March 1, 1987
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 1991
Colonel Sept. 1, 1996
Brigadier General July 1, 2003

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios