Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Clyde H. Garner:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Oct. 1, 1978.   Died Feb. 6, 1979.
Brigadier General Clyde H. Garner is commander of the 57th Air Division, Strategic Air Command, Minot Air Force Base, N.D.
General Garner was born in 1928, in Pinehurst, N.C. A graduate of Pinehurst High School, he attended the University of North Carolina, where he earned a bachelor of science degree in business administration in 1950. He was awarded a master's degree in business administration from The George Washington University in 1966, after completing the Air Command and Staff College course at Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala. He attended the National War College in 1971.
General Garner entered the U.S. Air Force as an aviation cadet in March 1951 and graduated from pilot training the following year. His first operational assignment was with the 435th Tactical Fighter Squadron, George Air Force Base, Calif., where he flew F-86 and F-100 aircraft.
In September 1955, General Garner was assigned duty at Osan Air Base, Korea, as a flight commander flying patrol missions with the 311th Fighter-Bomber Squadron. During this tour, his squadron was deployed to Formosa to aid in the defense of the island.
Upon his return to the United States in September 1956, General Garner was assigned to the 354th Tactical Fighter Wing, Myrtle Beach Air Force Base, S.C., flying F-1OOD Super Sabres. While assigned at Myrtle Beach, he participated in three composite air strike deployments: to the Middle East during the Lebanon Crisis, to Germany during the Berlin Crisis, and to Florida during the Cuban Crisis.
In January 1963, General Garner was assigned to the 4453d Combat Crew Training School at MacDill Air Force Base, Fla., and became a member of the Air Force's first F-4C squadron. In the fall of 1965, he entered the Air Command and Staff College. Upon graduation in June 1966, he was assigned to the 366th Tactical Fighter Wing, Da Nang Air Base, Republic of Vietnam, where he served as an F-4C pilot and operations officer of the 480th Tactical Fighter Squadron. During this tour, he flew 141 combat missions, of which 100 were over North Vietnam.
Upon completion of his combat tour in June 1967, General Garner was assigned to the Air Force Academy as the air officer commanding of the 15th Cadet Squadron and later become AOC of the 3d Cadet Group. He attended the National War College from August 1970 to June 1971. He was then assigned to Hahn Air Base, Germany, where he served as deputy commander for operations, combat support group commander and vice commander of the 50th Tactical Fighter Wing.
From June 1974 to March 1975, General Garner was commander of Detachment 10, the U.S. Logistic Group, Incirlik Common Defense Installation, Turkey. He next was transferred to England to assume command of the 81st Tactical Fighter Wing, Royal Air Force Station Bentwaters, Suffolk, England, from March 1975 to February 1976.
General Garner was named assistant deputy chief of staff for operations and intelligence, U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany, in February 1976. He served in that position until assuming his present duty in October 1977.
General Garner's decorations and awards include the Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster, Distinguished Flying Cross, Bronze Star Medal, Air Medal with 12 oak leaf clusters, Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster, and the Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Silver Star.
He was promoted to the grade of brigadier general Dec. 15, 1975, with date of rank Dec. 9, 1975.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios