Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Clyde R. Denniston Jr.:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired June 1, 1977.  
Brigadier General Clyde R. Denniston Jr., is the inspector general of Strategic Air Command at Offutt Air Force Base, Neb. He provides the commander in chief of SAC an evaluation, through inspections, of the effectiveness of Strategic Air Command organizations world-wide.
General Denniston was born in Portland, Ind., in 1925, and graduated from high school in Greenville, Ohio, in 1943. He immediately entered the U.S. Military Academy, West Point, N.Y., July 1943 and graduated in June 1946 with a commission as second lieutenant, his pilot rating, and a bachelor of science degree.
He then received B-25 crew training at Enid, Okla., and, from September 1946 to June 1950, was assigned to the 65th Bombardment Squadron, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Ariz. During this period, he served initially as a B-29 copilot and later as B-29 and B-50 aircraft commander.
From June 1950 to September 1951, General Denniston received navigator, bombardier and radar observer training at Ellington Air Force Base, Texas, and Mather Air Force Base, Calif., in preparation for assignment to the Strategic Air Command's first B-47 wing. In January 1952 he was assigned to the 367th Bombardment Squadron of the 306th Bombardment Wing at MacDill Air Force Base, Fla., as a B-47 aircraft commander and navigator.
General Denniston was assigned to Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb., in May 1955, as a tactics planner with the Operations Plans Division, Directorate of Operations. From June 1958 to February 1960, he was chief of the Training Division, Headquarters 320th Bombardment Wing, March Air Force Base, Calif.
He next went to Alaska and served initially as the deputy commander for operations of the SAC task force at Eielson Air Force Base, and later as the air commander of the 4157th Combat Support Group.
General Denniston was assigned to Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C., from July 1962 until August 1965. During this period, he served as chief of the Aircraft Branch, Strategic Air Division, Directorate of Operational Requirements, in the Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, Programs and Resources, and participated in drawing up the parameters for the B-1 bomber. He attended the Air War College at Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., from August 1965 to June 1966, and in July 1966 was awarded a master of science degree from The George Washington University.
He next went to Beale Air Force Base, Calif., where he was assigned to the SR-71 Program as chief of the Test and Evaluation Division, 9th Strategic Reconnaissance Wing. From November 1967 until July 1968, he was the deputy commander for maintenance of the 456th Strategic Aerospace Wing.
General Denniston was transferred to Mather Air Force Base, Calif., in July 1968 where he served for one year as vice commander of the 320th Bombardment Wing and then as commander. In January 1971 he became commander of the 92d Strategic Aerospace Wing, Fairchild Air Force Base, Wash.
In June 1971 General Denniston was assigned to Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C., in the Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, Programs and Resources, where he served in the Directorate of Aerospace Programs as chief of the Strategic Forces Division, and in February 1972 became deputy director of aerospace programs. In July 1973 he assumed duties as deputy director of operations in the Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, Plans and Operations.
General Denniston was transferred to U.S. Readiness Command, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla., in June 1974 as director of intelligence.
He returned to Offutt Air Force Base in July 1975 to assume duty as inspector general, Strategic Air Command.
His military decorations and awards include the Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster, Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters, and the Air Force Outstanding Unit Award Ribbon with oak leaf cluster. He holds the aeronautical ratings of command pilot and navigator.
He was promoted to the grade of brigadier general effective May 1, 1972, with date of rank May 1, 1972, and to the permanent grade of brigadier general effective April 2, 1973, with date of rank July 28, 1972.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios