Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Curtis H. Emery II:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Aug. 1, 1997.  
Brigadier General Curtis H. Emery II is the deputy for theater air and missile defense, Ballistic Missile Defense, Department of Defense, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
The general entered the Air Force upon graduation from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1970. He has held a wide variety of duties in operations as well as staff assignments in political-military affairs and war fighting concepts. He has more than 3,400 flying hours, including 300 combat hours in the F-16.
EDUCATION
1970 Bachelor of science degree in Far Eastern area studies, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1974 Squadron Officer School
1980 Master's degree in public administration, Golden Gate University
1981 Air Command and Staff College
1984 National Defense Management Course
1990 Air War College
1993 Executive Management Program, University of New Hampshire
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1970 - September 1971, student, pilot training, Williams Air Force Base, Ariz.
2. October 1971 - March 1972, pilot instructor training, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
3. April 1972 - June 1975, instructor pilot, security assistance training program (Vietnamese), Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas
4. June 1975 - September 1975, student, F-4 replacement training unit, Homestead Air Force Base, Fla.
5. October 1975 - December 1975, F-4 pilot, Udorn Royal Thai Air Base, Thailand
6. December 1975 - March 1978, F-4 pilot; training and scheduling officer and wing assistant chief of standardization and evaluation, 3rd Tactical Fighter Wing, Clark Air Base, Philippines
7. March 1978 - August 1978, F-4 Central Instructor School, Luke Air Force Base, Ariz.
8. September 1978 - June 1980, F-4 Replacement Training Unit flight commander, wing air defense officer and chief of wing training, George Air Force Base, Calif.
9. July 1980 - June 1981, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
10. July 1981 - July 1983, desk officer for Egypt and Libya and branch chief for Africa, Air Staff, Washington, D.C.
11. July 1983 - August 1984, country director for North Africa, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, Washington, D.C.
12. September 1984 - October 1986, operations officer and commander, 23rd Fighter Squadron, 52nd Tactical Fighter Wing, Spangdahlem Air Base, West Germany
13. October 1986 - June 1988, director of programs and training and director of standardization and evaluation, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
14. June 1988 - June 1989, director of Joint Flag Officer War Fighting Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
15. July 1989 - June 1990, student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
16. July 1990 - July 1992, Europe/North Atlantic Treaty Organization division chief in regional plans and policy and Air Force planner for joint and national security matters, Air Staff, Washington, D.C.
17. July 1992 - October 1992, director of fighter operations and training, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
18. October 1992 - April 1994, commander, 39th Wing, 7440th Composite Wing (Provisional), and Combined Task Force Air Component, Incirlik Air Base, Turkey
19. May 1994 - November 1994, special assistant to commander in chief, U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Incirlik Air Base, Turkey
20. December 1994 - February 1996, assistant deputy for programs, Ballistic Missile Defense Organization, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
21. February 1996 - present, deputy for Theater Air and Missile Defense, Ballistic Missile Defense Organization, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,400; 300 combat hours
Aircraft flown: T-37, F-4 and F-16
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Southwest Asia Service Medal with device
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 3, 1970
First Lieutenant Dec 3, 1971
Captain Dec 3, 1973
Major Sep 1, 1979
Lieutenant Colonel Feb 1, 1984
Colonel Jun 1, 1988
Brigadier General Jul 15, 1994

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios