Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Curtis M. Bedke:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Selected for promotion to major general.
Brig. Gen. Curtis M. Bedke is Commander, Air Force Flight Test Center, Edwards Air Force Base, Calif. His area of responsibility includes the development, test, and evaluation of manned and unmanned aircraft systems in both experimental and proven aerospace vehicles. He supports the conduct of test and evaluation programs for the Department of Defense, the Defense Advanced Research Project Agency, the National Aeronautics and Space Administration, and the U.S. Air Force, Army, Navy and Marine Corps.
General Bedke is a 1977 graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy and a command pilot with more than 4,100 flying hours in 57 different aircraft. An experimental test pilot, he commanded the 31st Test and Evaluation Squadron at Edwards AFB. He has also commanded a B-52 operations group, a flying training wing and a B-52 bomb wing. His staff tours include duties as a B-2 Weapons Systems Acquisition Manager at Headquarters Strategic Air Command, and Assistant Deputy Director of Politico-Military Affairs with the Joint Staff's Asia-Pacific Division, J-5. The general has also served as Vice Commander of the 8th Air Force, and Inspector General for the Air Combat Command.
Prior to his current position, General Bedke was Deputy Chief, Central Security Service, and Director, National Security Operations Center, National Security Agency, Fort George G. Meade, Md.
EDUCATION
1977 Distinguished graduate, Bachelor of Science degree in astronautical engineering and theoretical mathematics, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1978 Distinguished graduate, Master of Science degree in aeronautical and astronautical engineering, Stanford University, Stanford, Calif.
1984 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1990 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1994 Distinguished graduate, Master of Science degree in national resource strategy, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2000 Program for Senior Leaders in Government, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2000 Senior Information Warfare Applications Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2001 National and International Security Seminar, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University
2002 Joint Force Air Component Commander Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1977 - June 1978, graduate student, aeronautical and astronautical engineering program, Air Force Institute of Technology, Stanford University, Calif.
2. June 1978 - June 1979, student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
3. June 1979 - December 1979, student, B-52D combat crew training course, Carswell AFB, Texas
4. January 1980 - October 1982, B-52D co-pilot and aircraft commander, 2nd Bomb Squadron, March AFB, Calif.
5. October 1982 - December 1985, B-52G aircraft commander, training flight instructor pilot, and standardization and evaluation pilot, 668th Bombardment Squadron, Griffiss AFB, N.Y.
6. January 1986 - December 1986, student, U.S. Air Force Test Pilot School, Edwards AFB, Calif.
7. December 1986 - December 1987, experimental test pilot, 6512th Test Squadron, Edwards AFB, Calif.
8. December 1987 - July 1989, operations officer and experimental test pilot, 6519th Test Squadron, Strategic Systems Combined Test Force, Edwards AFB, Calif.
9. July 1989 - June 1990, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
10. July 1990 - May 1992, B-2 Weapons Systems Acquisition Manager, B-2 Division, Deputy Chief of Staff for Requirements and Test, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
11. May 1992 - July 1993, Commander, 31st Test and Evaluation Squadron, Edwards AFB, Calif.
12. August 1993 - June 1994, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
13. July 1994 - August 1996, Deputy Commander, later, Commander, 5th Operations Group, Minot AFB, N.D.
14. August 1996 - July 1997, regional analyst, Asia-Pacific Division, Directorate for Strategic Plans and Policy, J-5, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
15. July 1997 - October 1998, Assistant Deputy Director of Politico-Military Affairs for Global and Multilateral Issues and the Western Hemisphere, Directorate for Strategic Plans and Policy, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
16. October 1998 - March 2000, Commander, 71st Flying Training Wing, Vance AFB, Okla.
17. March 2000 - December 2000, Vice Commander, Headquarters 8th Air Force, Barksdale AFB, La.
18. December 2000 - July 2002, Commander, 2nd Bomb Wing, Barksdale AFB, La.
19. July 2002 - July 2003, Inspector General, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
20. July 2003 - September 2004, Deputy Chief, Central Security Service, and Director, National Security Operations Center, National Security Agency, Fort George G. Meade, Md.
21. September 2004 - present, Commander, Air Force Flight Test Center, Edwards Air Force Base, Calif.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Ratings: Command pilot, parachutist
Flight hours: More than 4,100
Aircraft flown: 57 aircraft, including trainers, fighters, tankers, transports and bombers
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 1, 1977
First Lieutenant June 1, 1979
Captain June 1, 1981
Major March 1, 1987
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 1991
Colonel Feb. 1, 1995
Brigadier General Oct. 1, 2001

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios