Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Dan R. Goodrich:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired July 1, 2004.  
Brig. Gen. Dan R. Goodrich is Director for Command, Control, Communications, Computer, Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Integration, Deputy Chief of Staff for Warfighting Integration, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. General Goodrich is responsible for advocating C4ISR as a force multiplier and integrator of air and space combat power. The general leads Air Force C4ISR horizontal integration by developing operational architecture views supporting concept of operations, capabilities and requirements. He also provides policy and guidance for Air Force innovation activities.
General Goodrich graduated from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1974. He has held numerous positions at the wing, major command, Air Staff and Joint Staff levels. These positions include serving as an operations planner for U.S. European Command, staff officer for the Air Staffs Operations Requirements Directorate, and Executive Assistant to the Supreme Allied Commander, Europe.
During operations Desert Shield and Desert Storm, General Goodrich commanded the 920th Air Refueling Squadron, a KC-135 squadron. Later command tours include the 319th Operations Group, a KC-135 operations group at Grand Forks Air Force Base, N.D., and the 47th Flying Training Wing at Laughlin AFB, Texas. Prior to assuming his current position, General Goodrich was the Deputy Director of Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance, Headquarters U.S. Air Force.
EDUCATION
1974 Bachelor's degree in behavioral science, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1979 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1982 Master's degree in operations management, University of Arkansas
1983 Air Command and Staff College
1985 National Security Management Course
1987 Air War College
1993 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2002 Executive Program for Senior Officials, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1974 - July 1975, student, pilot training, Craig AFB, Ala.
2. August 1975 - April 1978, KC-135 co-pilot, 97th Air Refueling Squadron, Blytheville AFB, Ark.
3. May 1978 - April 1981, T-37 instructor pilot, 85th Flying Training Squadron, Laughlin AFB, Texas
4. May 1981 - April 1983, Deputy Commander, T-37 Accelerated Co-Pilot Enrichment, Blytheville AFB, Ark.
5. May 1983 - November 1985, KC-135 instructor pilot, 912th Air Refueling Squadron, later, Wing Executive Officer 19th Air Refueling Wing, Robins AFB, Ga.
6. December 1985 - November 1988, Executive Assistant to the Supreme Allied Commander, Europe, Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, Mons, Belgium
7. December 1988 - June 1990, Chief of Training Flight, later, Wing Executive Officer, 379th Bomb Wing, Wurtsmith AFB, Mich.
8. July 1990 - November 1991, Commander, 920th Air Refueling Squadron, Wurtsmith AFB, Mich.
9. December 1991 - July 1992, staff officer, Operations Requirements Directorate, the Air Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
10. August 1992 - June 1993, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
11. July 1993 - June 1995, Chief, Operations Systems Division, Operations Directorate, Headquarters U.S. European Command, Stuttgart, Germany
12. July 1995 - April 1997, Commander, 319th Operations Group, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.
13. May 1997 - December 1997, Vice Commander, 319th Air Refueling Wing, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.
14. January 1998 - October 1999, Commander, 47th Flying Training Wing, Laughlin AFB, Texas
15. November 1999 - August 2000, Inspector General, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas
16. September 2000 - June 2002, Deputy Director for Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
17. July 2002 - present, Director for Command, Control, Communications, Computer, Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance, Deputy Chief of Staff for Warfighting Integration, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,500
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, T-1, KC-135A and KC-135R
Pilot wings from: Craig AFB, Ala.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
NATO Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 5, 1974
First Lieutenant June 5, 1976
Captain June 5, 1978
Major Nov. 1, 1985
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 1990
Colonel Febl 1, 1994
Brigadier General Feb. 1, 2001

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios