Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Dana T. Atkins:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Brig. Gen. Dana T. Atkins is Vice Commander, 7th Air Force and U.S. Air Forces Korea, and Chief of Staff, Air Component Command, Osan Air Base, South Korea. As Vice Commander for 7th Air Force and U.S. Air Forces Korea, he assists the Commander in training and equipping in-place U.S. air forces, and assists in planning and receiving follow-on air forces and support. As Chief of Staff for Air Component Command, he coordinates and directs planning for the execution of the combined U.S. and Republic of Korea air forces mission and chairs the Combined Effects Board.
After serving a year as an enlisted member, General Atkins received a four-year ROTC scholarship to the University of Portland in Oregon where he earned his Air Force commission. During his career, General Atkins has flown as a demonstration pilot for the European A-10 demonstration team and the U.S. Air Force Demonstration Team, the Thunderbirds. The general has commanded a fighter squadron, an operations group and two fighter wings, including his most recent command, the 35th Fighter Wing at Misawa AB, Japan. He has also served on both major command and joint staffs.
The general served as special assistant to the Supreme Allied Commander Europe during the air war over Serbia. He was involved in all aspects of the Kosovo campaign planning and execution, to include pre-war diplomatic negotiations in Belgrade. General Atkins is a command pilot with more than 3,800 hours in fighter aircraft.
EDUCATION
1977 Bachelor's degree in biology, University of Portland, Portland, Ore.
1984 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1990 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1992 Master's degree in aeronautical science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
1995 Master's degree in national security strategy, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1995 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1978 - June 1982, student, undergraduate pilot training, later, instructor pilot, 54th Flying Training Wing, Reese AFB, Texas
2. January 1983 - December 1985, instructor pilot, European A-10 demonstration pilot and assistant chief of standardization and evaluation, 81st Tactical Fighter Wing, Royal Air Force Bentwaters, England
3. January 1984 - March 1984, student, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
4. January 1986 - June 1987, operations inspector, Inspector General Team, Headquarters U. S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, West Germany
5. June 1987 - December 1989, left wingman, U. S. Air Force Demonstration Squadron Thunderbirds, Nellis AFB, Nev.
6. January 1990 - June 1990, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
7. June 1990 - February 1993, program manager for Commander, North American Aerospace Defense Command, Directorate of Plans and Programs, Headquarters Tactical Air Command; later, command briefer and speech writer for the Commander, Tactical Air Command and Air Combat Command, and Assistant Chief of Staff for ACC, Langley AFB, Va.
8. February 1993 - June 1994, Commander, 74th Fighter Squadron, Pope AFB, N.C.
9. June 1994 - June 1995, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
10. June 1995 - May 1997, Branch Chief for North and South America, Western Hemisphere Division, Directorate for Strategic Plans and Policy, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
11. June 1997 - June 1998, Commander, 8th Operations Group, Kunsan AB, South Korea
12. July 1998 - January 2000, special assistant to the Supreme Allied Commander Europe, Headquarters Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, Belgium
13. January 2000 - June 2001, Commander, 20th Fighter Wing, Shaw AFB, S.C.
14. June 2001 - July 2002, Deputy Director for Operational Requirements, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
15. July 2002 - April 2004, Commander, 35th Fighter Wing, Misawa AB, Japan
16. April 2004 - present, Vice Commander, 7th Air Force and U.S. Air Forces Korea, and Chief of Staff, Air Component Command, Osan AB, South Korea
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,800
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, A-10 and F-16
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Distinguished Flying Cross
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with two oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal
Air Force Good Conduct Medal
Air Force Recognition Ribbon
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Korean Defense Service Medal
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon (Rifle)
NATO Medal (Former Republic of Yugoslavia)
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Aug. 26, 1978
First Lieutenant Aug. 26, 1980
Captain Feb. 26, 1982
Major Dec. 1, 1988
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 1992
Colonel Oct. 1, 1996
Brigadier General Sept. 1, 2003

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios