Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Danny K. Gardner:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Brig. Gen. Danny K. Gardner is Director of Mission Support, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany. He is responsible for establishing and providing command oversight on all civil engineering, security forces, antiterrorism/force protection and services programs. These programs include force readiness; installation and facility planning, programming, design, construction, operations and maintenance; security of nuclear weapons, aircraft weapons, sitemaps, war and contingency planning and law enforcement activities, including force protection measures; programming and financial oversight of clubs, dining facilities, lodging, libraries, child development, fitness, leisure time and mortuary affairs. He is also responsible for housing operations; environmental planning, compliance, policy and oversight, and restoration; fire protection; air base operability; explosive ordnance disposal; and resource management for civil engineer and services personnel operating and maintaining USAFE?s $15.7 billion physical plant at 10 major installations and numerous smaller installations. In addition, the general also serves as the commander?s focal point for quality of life issues within USAFE.
General Gardner entered the Air Force in 1978 through the ROTC program at the University of Nebraska at Omaha. He worked in management engineering at both Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., and Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio. For two years, he was a professor of aerospace studies and Commander of the ROTC detachment at Mississippi Valley State University. While on the Air Staff, he was a manpower and organizational analyst, member of the Chief of Staff Operations Group, and military assistant to the Vice Chief of Staff. General Gardner also served as Chief of the Manpower and Readiness Division for the U.S. Pacific Command. He has commanded at the detachment, group and wing levels. Prior to assuming his current assignment, he was Deputy U.S. Military Representative to the NATO Military Committee, NATO Headquarters, Brussels, Belgium, and the Community Coordinator for the Brussels American Community.
EDUCATION
1978 Bachelor of Science degree in business administration, University of Nebraska at Omaha
1982 Master of Business Administration degree, Central Michigan University, Mount Pleasant
1982 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1990 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1996 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1978 - April 1980, Chief, Management Engineering Branch, Headquarters Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2. April 1980 - June 1983, Commander, Detachment 10, 3314th Management Engineering Squadron, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
3. June 1983 - June 1986, Commander, Manpower Detachment, Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, Geilenkirchen NATO Air Base, West Germany
4. June 1986 - August 1989, assistant professor of aerospace studies, later, professor of aerospace studies and Commander, Detachment 410A, Mississippi Valley State University, Itta Bena
5. August 1989 - June 1990, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
6. June 1990 - October 1993, manpower and organizational analyst, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
7. November 1993 - August 1995, member, Chief of Staff Operations Group, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
8. August 1995 - July 1996, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
9. July 1996 - August 1998, Chief, Manpower and Readiness Division, Manpower Personnel and Support Directorate, Headquarters U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii
10. August 1998 - May 2000, Commander, 75th Support Group, Hill AFB, Utah
11. May 2000 - May 2002, Commander, 66th Air Base Wing, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
12. May 2002 - December 2002, military assistant to the Vice Chief of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
13. January 2003 - December 2004, Deputy U.S. Military Representative to the NATO Military Committee, NATO Headquarters, Brussels, Belgium, and the Community Coordinator for the Brussels American Community
14. December 2004 - present, Director of Mission Support, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 1, 1978
First Lieutenant June 1, 1980
Captain June 1, 1982
Major May 1, 1988
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 1993
Colonel Jan. 1 1998
Brigadier General July 1, 2004

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios