Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General David A. Herrelko:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired July 1, 1999.  
Brig. Gen. David A. Herrelko is vice commander, Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. He plays a key role in leading the Air Force's center of excellence for research, development and acquisition of aircraft and aeronautical equipment. The ASC employs more than 11,600 people in 44 major acquisition programs with an annual budget exceeding $11 billion.
The general entered the Air Force in 1970 as a distinguished graduate of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology Reserve Officer Training Corps program. He has served in numerous research, development and weapon system posts at Hanscom, Wright-Patterson and Andrews air force bases, and the Pentagon.
During the 1970s, he worked in avionics, information technology and program management assignments supporting remotely piloted vehicles, tactical electronic reconnaissance, and command and control systems. In the Air Staff he was program element monitor for precision-guided weapons and for the Joint Surveillance Target Attack Radar System. At Hanscom Air Force Base, he was deputy program director for Joint STARS, program director for the North Warning System (replacing the distant early warning line radars in the arctic), and program director for communications and air space management, guiding development, test and deployment of an array of radios, radars and air traffic control systems. He served simultaneously as inspector general for Air Force Systems Command and Air Force Logistics Command, and from 1992 to 1995, commanded the Wright Laboratory. In 1995, he assumed command of the Joint Logistics Systems Center where he remained until he assumed his current position.
EDUCATION
1969 Bachelor of science degree in electrical engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge
1970 Master of science degree in systems and information science, Syracuse University, Syracuse, N.Y.
1975 Master of science degree in business administration, University of Dayton, Dayton, Ohio
1975 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1976 Doctor of philosophy in engineering, University of California at Los Angeles
1978 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1983 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1986 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1970 - February 1971, student, undergraduate pilot training, Webb Air Force Base, Texas
2. February 1971 - August 1973, computer systems design engineer, aeronautical systems division, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
3. September 1973 - January 1976, student, doctoral program, University of California at Los Angeles
4. January 1976 - November 1977, chief, Data Processing Branch, Joint Tactical Information Distribution System Program Office, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass.
5. November 1977 - April 1979, lead systems engineer, Tactical Air Control Center Automation Program, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass.
6. May 1979 - May 1980, plans and programs staff officer, Headquarters Air Force Systems Command, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.
7. May 1980 - January 1981, executive officer, Deputy Chief of Staff for Development Plans and Programs, Headquarters Air Force Systems Command, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.
8. January 1981 - June 1981, student, Defense Systems Management College, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.
9. July 1981 - August 1982, conventional munitions staff officer, Air Force Research and Development, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
10. August 1982 - July 1985, program element monitor, standoff weapons systems, Air Force Research and Development, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
11. July 1985 - July 1986, senior research fellow, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
12. August 1986 - July 1987, assistant deputy commander for Joint Surveillance Target Attack Radar System, Electronic Systems Division, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass.
13. July 1987 - May 1988, deputy for air defense initiative, Electronic Systems Division, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass.
14. May 1988 - January 19990, program director, North Warning System, Electronic Systems Division, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass.
15. January 1990 - June 1991, program director, Communications and Airspace Management System, Electronic Systems Division, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass.
16. June 1991 - January 1992, inspector general, Air Force Systems Command, Andrews Air Force Base, Md. (December 1991 - January 1992, inspector general, Air Force Logistics Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio)
17. January 1992 - June 1992, inspector general, Air Force Materiel Command (integrated), Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
18. June 1992 - May 1995, commander, Wright Laboratory, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
19. May 1995 - May 1998, commander, Joint Logistics Systems Center, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
20. May 1998 - present, vice commander, Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1969 Distinguished graduate, Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps program, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
1976 Distinguished graduate, Air Force Institute of Technology, University of California at Los Angeles
1979 Air Force Systems Command Company Grade Officer of the Year
1988 Joint Specialty Officer
1993 Golden Knight Award, National Management Association
1995 Air Force Distinguished Equal Employment Opportunity Award
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Sep 10, 1970
First Lieutenant Sep 10, 1971
Captain Jun 10, 1973
Major Nov 1, 1981
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 1, 1985
Colonel Oct 1, 1989
Brigadier General Aug 1, 1995

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios