Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General David A. Nagy:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Oct. 1, 1999.  
Brigadier General David A. Nagy is the mission area director for information dominance, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. He is responsible for the planning and programming of 68 Air Force, joint service and international programs with a budget of $28 billion. He provides the secretary of the Air Force direction for combat C4I systems, subsystems and architectures through the acquisition cycle. In addition, he articulates requirements and program status for reconnaissance and surveillance aircraft, C2 ground stations, C4I infrastructure and communications programs and information warfare to the Air Staff, Office of the Secretary of Defense and Congress.
The general was commissioned upon graduation from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1971. He has been assigned at Air Combat Command, Air Force Materiel Command, Headquarters U.S. Air Force and in the joint arena where he has been responsible for weapons systems requirements definition and acquisition management. In addition, he has been at the forefront in management and oversight of virtually all weapons systems being procured for our combat air forces - from AWACS to the F-22.
EDUCATION
1971 Bachelor's degree in computer science and mathematics, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1972 Master's degree in computer science, University of California, Los Angeles
1977 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1984 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1989 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1992 Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. April 1972 - June 1976, computer systems design engineer, general war division, Defense Communications Agency, Washington, D.C.
2. June 1976 - July 1979, chief, operational software evaluation, E-3A follow-on test and evaluation team, 552nd Airborne Warning and Control Wing, Tinker Air Force Base, Okla.
3. July 1979 - August 1983, E3-A program element monitor, deputy chief of staff for requirements, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
4. August 1983 - February 1984, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
5. February 1984 - June 1987, chief, LANTIRN (low altitude navigation and targeting infrared system for night) development, aeronautical systems division, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
6. June 1987 - August 1988, executive officer to the commander, aeronautical systems division, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
7. August 1988 - July 1989, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
8. July 1989 - July 1992, director, system integration and command and control, Strategic Defense Initiative Organization, Washington, D.C.
9. July 1992 - September 1993, director, mission planning systems, Electronic Systems Center, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass.
10. September 1993 - June 1995, deputy director, fighter, C2 and weapons programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
11. June 1995 - November 1995, inspector general, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
12. November 1995 - February 1996, Air Force program executive officer for space, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
13. February 1996 - present, mission area director for information dominance, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Defense Superior Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 9, 1971
First Lieutenant Dec 9, 1972
Captain Jun 9, 1975
Major Mar 1, 1983
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 1, 1986
Colonel Apr 1, 1991
Brigadier General Oct 1, 1996

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios