Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General David E. Clary:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Brig. Gen. David E. Clary is Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Headquarters Component Command-Air Izmir, NATO, Naples, Italy. General Clary assists the Commander and the Chief of Staff in formulating and implementing NATO command policies and operational guidance for peace and war. He oversees the intelligence, operations, planning and training functions of the staff, and serves in the delegated position of Air Component Commander for NATO Response Forces 3 and 4.
General Clary entered the Air Force in 1976 after graduating from the U.S. Air Force Academy. He has commanded two squadrons, a group and two wings, and he has served as Chief of Staff at U.S. Strategic Command and Director of Homeland Security at Headquarters U.S. Air Force. The general has also completed a Navy exchange tour and has 160 carrier landings.
General Clary is a command pilot with more than 4,500 flying hours, primarily in attack and fighter aircraft.
EDUCATION
1976 Bachelor of Science degree in behavioral sciences, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1982 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1984 Master of Science degree in management, Troy State University
1988 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1994 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1976 - September 1977, student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
2. September 1977 - October 1979, T-37 instructor pilot, 96th Flying Training Squadron, Williams AFB, Ariz.
3. October 1979 - August 1981, T-37 class commander, 82nd Student Squadron, Williams AFB, Ariz.
4. August 1981 - March 1984, A-10 instructor pilot, safety officer, flight commander, 511th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Royal Air Force Bentwaters, England
5. March 1984 - February 1986, exchange officer and A-7E instructor pilot, Attack Squadron 122, Naval Air Station Lemoore, Calif.
6. February 1986 - June 1987, A-7E pilot, Attack Squadron 27, U.S.S. Carl Vinson
7. July 1987 - June 1988, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. June 1988 - May 1990, joint warfare faculty instructor, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. May 1990 - July 1993, assistant operations officer, 78th Tactical Fighter Squadron; operations officer, 92nd Tactical Fighter Squadron; Commander, 91st Tactical Fighter Squadron; Assistant Deputy Commander for Operations, 81st Tactical Fighter Wing; and Commander, 81st Communications Squadron, Royal Air Force Bentwaters and Royal Air Force Woodbridge, England
10. July 1993 - June 1994, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
11. June 1994 - August 1997, Deputy Commander, later, Commander, 355th Operations Group, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
12. August 1997 - June 1999, Commander, 27th Fighter Wing, Cannon AFB, N.M.
13. July 1999 - May 2000, Chief of Staff, U. S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
14. May 2000 - March 2002, Commander, 51st Fighter Wing, Osan Air Base, South Korea
15. March 2002 - May 2004, Director, Homeland Security, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
16. June 2004 - present, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Headquarters Component Command-Air Izmir, NATO, Naples, Italy
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,500
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, A-10, A-7E, EC-130 and F-16
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
Navy Meritorious Unit Commendation with bronze star
Navy "E" Ribbon
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with two bronze stars
Humanitarian Service Medal with bronze star
Air Force Overseas Ribbon-Short
Air Force Overseas Ribbon-Long with oak leaf cluster
Sea Service Deployment Ribbon
Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with six oak leaf clusters
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
Air Force Training Ribbon
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 2, 1976
First Lieutenant June 2, 1978
Captain June 2, 1980
Major May 1, 1986
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 1990
Colonel Feb. 1, 1995
Brigadier General Sept. 1, 2001

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios