Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General David J. Eichhorn:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Brig. Gen. David J. Eichhorn is Deputy for Support, Electronic Systems Center, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass. He assists the ESC Commander and Program Executive in acquiring command and control systems for the Air Force. He is responsible for the day-to-day oversight and execution of more than 150 programs in the command and control and combat support portfolio, including the Joint Surveillance Target Attack Radar System, Airborne Warning and Control System, Multisensor Command and Control Aircraft Program, and Combined Aerospace Operations Centers.
General Eichhorn entered the Air Force as a distinguished graduate through the Reserve Officer Training Corps in 1976. In earlier assignments he served as an experimental test pilot, and his commands include two flight test squadrons, a test group and test wing, overseeing developmental flight tests on a wide variety of weapon systems. A certified acquisition professional, he previously served at the ESC as Director of Advanced Command, Control and Communications Systems, as well as Advanced Aircraft Systems. He has also commanded the Arnold Engineering Development Center, served as Director of the Aeronautical Enterprise Program Office and, most recently, was assigned as Deputy Director, Plans and Programs, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio.
General Eichhorn has flown the B-52D and B-52H, serving as an instructor aircraft commander. He has accumulated more than 5,700 hours in more than 40 aircraft types.
EDUCATION
1975 Bachelor of Science degree in electrical engineering, University of Illinois
1981 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1984 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1985 Air Force Test Pilot School, Edwards AFB, Calif.
1988 Master of Science degree in electrical engineering, California State University, Fresno
1989 Defense Systems Management College, Program Management Course, Fort Belvoir, Va.
1990 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1994 Air War College, by correspondence
1999 Master of Science degree in national resource strategy, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1999 Defense Acquisition University, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2002 National Security Management Course, Syracuse University, N.Y.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. April 1977 - March 1978, student, undergraduate pilot training, Vance AFB, Okla.
2. March 1978 - September 1978, student, B-52D Combat Crew Training School, Carswell AFB, Texas
3. September 1978 - June 1984, co-pilot, aircraft commander and instructor aircraft commander, 337th Bomb Squadron, 96th Bomb Wing, Dyess AFB, Texas
4. June 1984 - June 1985, student, USAF Test Pilot School, Edwards AFB, Calif.
5. June 1985 - June 1986, instructor test pilot, USAF Test Pilot School, Edwards AFB, Calif.
6. June 1986 - July 1989, B-1B Experimental Test Pilot, 6512th Test Squadron, Edwards AFB, Calif.
7. July 1989 - June 1990, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. June 1990 - July 1992, Director, Advanced Command, Control and Communications Systems, Special Projects, Electronic System Center, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
9. July 1992 - July 1993, Director, Advanced Aircraft Systems, Special Projects, ESC, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
10. July 1993 - March 1994, Commander, 4952nd Flight Test Squadron, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
11. March 1994 - July 1996, Commander, 452nd Flight Test Squadron, Edwards AFB, Calif.
12. July 1996 - June 1998, Commander, 46th Test Group, Holloman AFB, N.M.
13. June 1998 - June 1999, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
14. August 1999 - July 2001, Commander, 46th Test Wing, Eglin AFB, Fla.
15. July 2001 - February 2004, Commander, Arnold Engineering Development Center, Arnold AFB, Tenn.
16. February 2004 - September 2004, Director, Aeronautical Enterprise Program Office, Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
17. September 2004 - January 2005, Deputy Director, Plans and Programs, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
18. January 2005 - present, Deputy for Support, ESC, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 5,700
Aircraft flown: More than 40 different types, including the F-15C/E, T-38, B-1B, B-52D/H, C-135, C-18, F-111 and T-37
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Lt. Gen. John W. O?Neill Award Winner, Electronic Systems Center
2004 Outstanding Alumnus Award, Cal State University College of Engineering and Computer Science
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 28, 1976
First Lieutenant Dec. 2, 1978
Captain Dec. 2, 1980
Major March 1, 1987
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 1992
Colonel Dec. 1, 1997
Brigadier General Feb. 1, 2004

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios