Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General David K. "Bob" Edmonds:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Brig. Gen. David K. "Bob" Edmonds is Deputy Director for Operations, Operations Team Two, National Military Command Center, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C. He performs initial analysis of developing military and political situations worldwide for the Operations Directorate of the Joint Staff, the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, the Secretary of Defense and President of the United States. He also performs nuclear watch in conjunction with the North American Aerospace Defense and U.S. Strategic Commands and is ready to advise the president on available courses of action and transmit the president's nuclear decisions.
General Edmonds graduated from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1979 as a distinguished graduate and the top cadet in the civil engineering major. He has served in numerous flying positions, both as an instructor pilot and operations officer, and led 45 combat missions with the 53rd Tactical Fighter Squadron during Operation Desert Storm. Additional assignments include Air Officer Commanding and faculty instructor at the U.S. Air Force Academy, White House Fellow and Chief of the Joint Requirements Division at the Pentagon. He has commanded the 95th Fighter Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla., which was named the 325th Fighter Wing Squadron of the Year under his command, and the 131st Fighter Wing, St. Louis, Mo. In this capacity he served a unique role as an active-duty officer commanding a National Guard wing.
General Edmonds is a command pilot with more than 2,500 flying hours, including 300 combat hours. Prior to his current assignment, he was the Deputy Director, Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force.
EDUCATION
1979 Bachelor of Science degree in civil engineering, distinguished graduate, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1980 Master of Science degree in civil engineering, summa cum laude, Columbia University
1983 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1986 Air Command and Staff College, by seminar
1989 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1997 Master of Science degree in national security strategy, distinguished graduate, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2003 Senior Managers in Government Program, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1980 - June 1981, student, undergraduate pilot training, Columbus AFB, Miss.
2. February 1982 - January 1985, F-15 instructor pilot, 71st Tactical Fighter Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.
3. February 1985 - September 1986, AT-38 instructor pilot and Chief of Programming, 433rd Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, Holloman AFB, N.M.
4. September 1986 - August 1987, Air Staff Training Program, Air Force Issues Team, Office of the Vice Chief of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
5. August 1987 - June 1989, Air Officer Commanding, Cadet Squadron 7, and civil engineering faculty instructor, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
6. June 1989 - January 1990, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
7. March 1990 - January 1992, Chief, Operations and Training, 36th Tactical Fighter Wing, later, assistant operations officer and operations officer, 53rd Tactical Fighter Squadron, Bitburg Air Base, Germany
8. January 1992 - April 1994, Chief, Air Superiority Division and Fighter Requirements Branch, Directorate of Requirements, Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
9. April 1994 - August 1995, Commander, 95th Fighter Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
10. August 1995 - August 1996, White House Fellow, special assistant to the Administrator, Small Business Administration, Washington D.C.
11. August 1996 - June 1997, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
12. June 1997 - June 1999, Chief, Planning and Integration Branch, later, Chief, Joint Requirements Division, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
13. June 1999 - June 2001, Commander, 131st Fighter Wing, Missouri Air National Guard, St. Louis, Mo.
14. June 2001 - July 2003, Chief, U.S. Air Force Senate Liaison Division, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
15. July 2003 - June 2004, Deputy Director, Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
16. June 2004 - present, Deputy Director for Operations, Operations Team Two, National Military Command Center, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 2,500 hours, including 300 combat hours
Aircraft flown: F-15A-D, AT-38B and TG-7A
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1979 George W. Kamenicky Award, U.S. Air Force Academy
1980 Guggenheim Fellowship, Columbia University
1983 Junior Officer of the Year, Tactical Air Command, Langley AFB, Va.
1988 Outstanding Officer of the Year, Commandant of Cadets
1997 Colonel William R. Higgins Writing Award, National War College
1997 Warrior of the Year, National War College
2001 Executive of the Year, Federal Executive Board, St. Louis, Mo.
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 30, 1979
First Lieutenant May 30, 1981
Captain May 30, 1983
Major March 1, 1988
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 1991
Colonel Nov. 1, 1997
Brigadier General Feb. 1, 2004

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios