Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General David L. Johnson:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired July 1, 2003.  
Brig. Gen. David L. Johnson is Director of Weather, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. General Johnson develops doctrine, policy, requirements and standards for weather support to the Air Force, the Army, designated specified commands and national programs. Ongoing efforts include a wall-to-wall, total force re-engineering of the Air Force's weather functional area to improve weather support for operators worldwide.
General Johnson was commissioned a distinguished graduate of the ROTC program in 1973. He is a command pilot with more than 3,800 flying hours, primarily in the A/C/MC-130E/H/P, C-21, C-20 and C-9 transport aircraft. He also has flown the T-38, T-39, T-43, MH-60G, MH-53J, F-15 and F-16. His command positions include aircraft commander; squadron commander; operations group commander; airlift wing commander; and major command vice commander. General Johnson commanded airdrop and airland operations in Bosnia-Herzegovina for two years, from 1994 to 1995, before Implementation Force operations began. The general served as Deputy Commander of the Joint Task Force Operation Support Hope in Rwanda in 1995, and provided forces for and participated in Operation Southern Watch in 1998-1999.
EDUCATION
1972 Honor graduate, bachelor of arts degree in geography, University of Kansas
1978 Master of arts degree in human relations, Webster University
1981 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1983 Distinguished graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1986 Air War College, by seminar
1990 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1997 Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs, Syracuse University, Syracuse, N.Y.
1998 National Security Leadership Course, Paul H. Nitze School of Advanced International Studies, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Md.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1973 - October 1974, pilot training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
2. October 1974 - September 1978, C-130E co-pilot, aircraft commander and advanced flying training instructor pilot, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
3. September 1978 - October 1979, Air Staff Training Program officer, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
4. October 1979 - August 1982, action officer, later, Chief, Plans, Programs and Budgeting Systems Division, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
5. August 1982 - June 1983, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
6. June 1983 - July 1986, international politico-military affairs officer, Strategy Division, U.S. European Command, Stuttgart-Vaihingen, West Germany
7. July 1986 - August 1989, assistant operations officer, 61st Tactical Airlift Squadron, later, operations officer, 62nd Tactical Airlift Squadron, later, Commander, 34th Tactical Training Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
8. August 1989 - June 1990, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
9. June 1990 - August 1993, Chief, NATO Policy Division, later, Chief, Asia Branch, Joint Chiefs of Staff, Washington, D.C.
10. August 1993 - June 1994, Commander, 435th Operations Group, Rhein-Main Air Base, Germany
11. June 1994 - May 1995, Commander, 86th Operations Group, Ramstein AB, Germany
12. May 1995 - February 1996, Vice Commander, 23rd Wing, Pope AFB, N.C.
13. February 1996 - April 1997, Assistant Director of Operations, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
14. April 1997 - July 1999, Commander, 43rd Airlift Wing, Pope AFB, N.C.
15. July 1999 - July 2000, Vice Commander, Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
16. July 2000 - present, Director of Weather, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,800, including 78 combat sorties
Aircraft flown: A/C/MC-130E/H/P, C-9, C-20, C-21, T-38, T-39, T-43, MH-60G, F-15, F-16 and MH-53J
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 6, 1973
First Lieutenant Jun 24, 1975
Captain Jun 24, 1977
Major Nov 1, 1982
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 6, 1986
Colonel Apr 1, 1991
Brigadier General Sep 1, 1998

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios