Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General David L. Moody:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Sep. 1, 2001.  
Brig. Gen. David L. Moody is commander, 57th Wing, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev. As commander he is responsible for 26 squadrons comprising the Air Force's largest, most diverse flying wing. This composite wing includes more than 110 aircraft of the following types: A-10, B-1, B-52, F-15C/D, F-15E, HH-60G and RQ-1A. He is also responsible for the U.S. Air Force Weapons School; U.S. Air Force Air Ground Operations School; U.S. Air Force Air Demonstration Squadron, the Thunderbirds; Red Flag; Air Warrior; 66th Rescue Squadron and the Air Force's only unmanned aerial vehicle operation in the 11th and 15th reconnaissance squadrons.
The general was born in Waco, Texas, and entered the Air Force in 1974 as a graduate of the Air Force Academy. Prior duties include positions as instructor pilot, squadron weapons officer, F-4 flight commander, F-4C/D/E and F-16 weapons and tactics inspector, air operations action officer and operations officer. He also has served as chief of safety, F-16 and F-4 squadron commander, special assistant for Air Force and joint issues to the assistant secretary of defense for strategy and requirements, support group commander, vice wing commander and wing commander.
EDUCATION
1974 Bachelor of science degree, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1980 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1983 Master's degree in management and supervision, Central Michigan University
1985 National Security Management Course, by correspondence
1985 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
1991 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1997 National Security Management Course, Syracuse University, Syracuse, N.Y.
1999 Seminar XXI Fellow, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Mass.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1974 - July 1975, student, undergraduate pilot training, Webb Air Force Base, Texas
2. August 1975 - August 1976, student, F-4 training, Homestead Air Force Base, Fla.
3. September 1976 - October 1977, F-4 aircraft commander, 334th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson Air Force Base, N.C.
4. November 1977 - September 1978, instructor pilot and tactics officer, 36th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Osan Air Base, South Korea
5. October 1978 - March 1979, student, USAF Fighter Weapons School, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
6. March 1979 - April 1981, F-4 weapons and tactics officer and flight commander, 3rd Tactical Fighter Squadron, Clark Air Base, Philippines
7. April 1981 - December 1984, F-4C/D/E weapons and tactics inspector, later, F-16 weapons and tactics inspector, Pacific Air Forces Inspector General's Team, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
8. December 1984 - June 1985, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
9. June 1985 - August 1988, air operations action officer, Directorate of Plans, Munitions Planning Division, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
10. August 1988 - March 1989, operations officer, 81st Tactical Fighter Squadron, Spangdahlem Air Base, West Germany
11. March 1989 - October 1989, chief of safety, 52nd Tactical Fighter Wing, Spangdahlem Air Base, West Germany
12. October 1989 - June 1991, commander, 23rd Tactical Fighter Squadron, Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany
13. July 1991 - June 1992, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
14. June 1992 - June 1994, special assistant for Air Force and joint issues to the assistant secretary of defense for strategy and requirements, Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
15. July 1994 - July 1995, commander, 86th Support Group, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
16. August 1995 - March 1996, vice commander, 31st Fighter Wing, Aviano Air Base, Italy
17. March 1996 - April 1997, commander, 8th Fighter Wing, Kunsan Air Base, South Korea
18. May 1997 - August 1998, director of inspections, Office of the Inspector General, Secretary of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
19. August 1998 - May 1999, deputy director of operations and training, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
20. May 1999 - present, commander, 57th Wing, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 2,500
Aircraft flown: F-4, F-16A/B/C/D and T-38
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Distinguished Flying Cross
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with service star
Southwest Asia Service Medal with service star
NATO Medal
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Kingdom of Saudi Arabia)
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Kingdom of Kuwait)
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Top graduate, USAF Fighter Weapons School
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 5, 1974
First Lieutenant Jun 5, 1976
Captain Jun 5, 1978
Major Aug 1, 1984
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 1987
Colonel Nov 1, 1992
Brigadier General Feb 1, 1999

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios