Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General David L. Stringer:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Brig. Gen. David L. Stringer is Commander, Arnold Engineering Development Center, Air Force Materiel Command, Arnold Air Force Base, Tenn. He oversees the largest and most advanced complex of flight simulation test facilities in the world. The center comprises 58 aerospace test facilities located at Arnold Air Force Base, as well as the geographically separated Hypervelocity Tunnel 9 in White Oak, Md. The test facilities simulate flight from subsonic to hypersonic speeds at altitudes from sea level to space. All NASA manned spacecraft and every high performance aircraft, missile, space launch system and most military satellites in use by the Department of Defense today have been tested in center's facilities.
General Stringer entered the Air Force in 1974 after earning his commission as a distinguished military graduate of Army ROTC program. He is a career maintenance officer who has served as the Deputy Director of Plans and Programs at Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe. Other staff work includes tours at Headquarters U.S. Air Force, U.S. Central Command and U.S. European Command.
General Stringer has commanded an aircraft generation squadron and, as the 31st Logistics Group Commander, led the maintenance, supply, transportation and contracting squadrons that supported the 143 allied aircraft during Operation Deliberate Force, NATO's first large combat in 1995. At U.S. European Command, he served as a member of the senior battle staff for operations Noble Eagle, Allied Force and Shining Hope in the 1999 Kosovo conflict. Prior to his current position, General Stringer was the Director of Logistics, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas.
EDUCATION
1974 Bachelor of science degree in foreign service, Georgetown University, Washington, D.C.
1977 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1987 Master of arts degree in history, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
1987 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1993 National Security Fellow, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University
ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1974 - January 1975, student, Aircraft Maintenance Officer Course, Chanute AFB, Ill.
2. February 1975 - June 1978, F-4E flight line supervisor, avionics officer and wing job control officer, 31st Tactical Fighter Wing, Homestead AFB, Fla.
3. July 1978 - October 1979, Chief of Maintenance, 6200th Tactical Fighter Training Group, Clark Air Base, Philippines
4. November 1979 - November 1980, Air Staff Training Program officer, Office of the Assistant for General Officer Matters, Deputy Chief of Staff for Manpower and Personnel, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
5. December 1980 - July 1983, maintenance officer and Chief of Plans and Programs, 4477th Test and Evaluation Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
6. July 1983 - October 1984, component repair squadron officer and Chief of Quality Control, 86th Tactical Fighter Group, Ramstein AB, West Germany
7. November 1984 - July 1986, Chief, Avionics Branch, Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, West Germany
8. July 1987 - December 1989, Commander, 20th Aircraft Generation Squadron, later, Assistant Deputy Commander for Maintenance, 20th Tactical Fighter Wing, Royal Air Force Upper Heyford, England
9. January 1990 - July 1992, Chief, Joint and Mobilization War Plans Branch, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
10. August 1992 July 1993, student, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
11. July 1993 - July 1995, Security Assistance Team Chief, later, Chief, Programs Division, Directorate of Logistics and Security Assistance, Headquarters U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.
12. July 1995 - June 1997, Commander, 31st Logistics Group, Aviano AB, Italy
13. June 1997 - September 2000, Deputy Director of Logistics and Security Assistance, Headquarters U.S. European Command, Stuttgart-Vaihingen, Germany
14. September 2000 - February 2001, Deputy Director of Plans and Programs, U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany
15. February 2001 - February 2004, Director of Logistics, Air Education and Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas
16. February 2004 - present, Commander, Arnold Engineering Development Center, Air Force Materiel Command, Arnold Air Force Base, Tenn.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
Armed Forces Service Medal
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Private pilot with 200 flight hours
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 19, 1974
First Lieutenant Aug. 6, 1976
Captain Aug. 6, 1978
Major May 1, 1985
Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 1989
Colonel Jan. 1, 1995
Brigadier General March 1, 2002

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios