Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General David M. Cannan:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired May 1, 2003.  
Brig. Gen. David M. Cannan is the Command Civil Engineer, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. As Command Civil Engineer, General Cannan ensures the command's military engineers are combat ready and fully prepared for worldwide deployment. The general provides functional leadership, direction, technical guidance and support to civil engineer units at 10 AFMC bases. General Cannan is responsible for providing, operating, maintaining and revitalizing the facilities, infrastructure and housing necessary to support AFMC missions and people. General Cannan leads the largest, most complex environmental program in the Air Force, involving restoration, compliance, pollution prevention and conservation. General Cannan also serves as the focal point for facility and infrastructure construction for Air Force foreign military sales. As the Chief Operating Officer for the installations and support mission area, he directs planning, programming and budgeting for all aspects of the command's base operating support. General Cannan is responsible for strategic planning, programming, budgeting and execution reviews for base support products and services, and exercises control through a corporate board comprised of 10 air base wing commanders and 16 headquarters functional directors.
General Cannan was commissioned a second lieutenant in 1970 after completing the University of Michigan ROTC program as a distinguished graduate. He is a career Air Force civil engineer with various assignments in the United States, two in Germany and a remote tour in Thailand. He has served as a mechanical design engineer, engineering staff officer, executive officer, squadron commander and executive staff director.
General Cannan participated in the Air Staff Training Program and served with the Directorate of Engineering and Services at the Pentagon. He has also commanded the 3380th Civil Engineering Squadron at Keesler Air Force Base, Miss., when in 1986, it received the Air Force's Verne Orr Award for "best use of human resources." He also served as the first director of the Air Force Base Disposal Agency, and prior to assuming his current position, was The Civil Engineer for Headquarters Air Education and Training Command.
EDUCATION
1970 Bachelor of science degree in mechanical engineering, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
1976 Master of science degree in business administration and industrial relations, University of Utah European Extension Program, Rhein-Main Air Base, West Germany
1976 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1984 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1988 U.S. Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1971 - September 1972, mechanical engineer, 3380th Civil Engineering Squadron, Keesler AFB, Miss.
2. October 1972 - October 1973, mechanical engineer, 554th Civil Engineering Squadron, Heavy Repair, Rapid Engineer Deployable Heavy Operations Repair Squadron Engineers, RED HORSE, U-Tapao Royal Thai AFB, Thailand
3. November 1973 - November 1977, Chief, Civil Engineering Division, 1945th Communications Group, Rhein-Main AB, West Germany
4. November 1977 - December 1978, Air Staff Training Program officer, Directorate of Engineering and Services, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
5. January 1979 - August 1980, Chief, Maintenance Management Branch, later, Executive Officer to the Deputy Chief of Staff for Engineering and Services, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
6. August 1980 - August 1983, Executive Officer to the Deputy Chief of Staff for Engineering and Services, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, West Germany (July 1982 - August 1982, Executive Officer, Airborne Warning and Control System, Elf One, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia)
7. August 1983 - June 1984, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. June 1984 - July 1987, Chief, Operations Branch, later, Commander, 3380th Civil Engineering Squadron, Keesler AFB, Miss.
9. August 1987 - June 1988, student, U.S. Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
10. June 1988 - December 1989, senior programmer, later, Chief, Program Requirements Branch, Directorate of Engineering and Services, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington D.C.
11. December 1989 - December 1991, Chief, Closure Integration Division, Directorate of Engineering and Services, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington D.C.
12. December 1991 - April 1993, Director, Air Force Base Disposal Agency, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Manpower, Reserve Affairs, Installations and Environment, Arlington, Va.
13. May 1993 - May 1995, Deputy Command Civil Engineer, Headquarters AFMC, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
14. May 1995 - December 1999, The Civil Engineer, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas
15. December 1999 - present, Command Civil Engineer, Headquarters AFMC, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
Vietnam Service Medal with service star
Humanitarian Service Medal with service star
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1998 Newman Medal, Society of American Military Engineers
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jan 15, 1971
First Lieutenant Jul 15, 1972
Captain Jan 15, 1975
Major Nov 1, 1981
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 1, 1985
Colonel Jan 1, 1991
Brigadier General Nov 1, 1999

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios