Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General David M. Edgington:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Selected for reassignment as Mission Area Director, Global Power, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Rosslyn, Va.
Brig. Gen. David M. Edgington is Deputy for Support, Air Armament Center, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla. The center is responsible for development, acquisition, testing, deployment and sustainment of all air-delivered weapons. Additionally, the AAC plans, directs, and conducts test and evaluation of U.S. and allied air armament, navigation and guidance systems, and command and control systems.
General Edgington entered military service after graduating from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1977. A distinguished graduate of undergraduate navigator training, Air Command and Staff College, and Naval War College, he has flown the F-111 and F-15E in operational assignments, and the T-43 as an instructor. He served in staff positions on the Air Staff, Joint Staff and in Europe as aide-de-camp to the Commander, Allied Air Forces Southern Europe. He later served as special assistant to the Supreme Allied Commander Europe, where he served as the air power adviser to SACEUR during NATO's Operation Allied Force in Kosovo.
The general has commanded the 4th Operations Group and 4th Fighter Wing at Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C., and he was the Operations Group Commander for the Air Force's third Aerospace Expeditionary Force deployment in Doha, Qatar. He also served as Deputy Commander of Combined Air Operations Center 6, Turkey, where he led NATO?s first Article 4 defensive operation, defending Turkey during Operation Iraqi Freedom.
EDUCATION
1977 Bachelor of Science degree in civil engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1983 Master's degree in systems management, University of Southern California
1991 Master's degree in international relations, Troy State University
1991 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1994 Master's degree in national security and strategic studies, with distinction, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
2000 Advanced Management Program, Carnegie-Mellon University, Pittsburgh, Pa.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1977 - March 1978, student, undergraduate navigator training, Mather AFB, Calif.
2. April 1978 - August 1978, student, F-111 qualification training, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
3. August 1978 - June 1981, F-111E instructor weapon systems officer, Royal Air Force Upper Heyford, England
4. July 1981 - September 1985, instructor, evaluator and navigator, Undergraduate Navigator Training, and operations executive officer, Mather AFB, Calif.
5. September 1985 - December 1985, F-111 requalification training, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
6. January 1986 - July 1988, F-111E flight commander, 55th Tactical Fighter Squadron, and Readiness Branch Chief, 20th Tactical Fighter Wing, RAF Upper Heyford, England
7. July 1988 - July 1990, aide-de-camp to the Commander AIRSOUTH, Headquarters Allied Air Forces Southern Europe, Naples, Italy
8. July 1990 - July 1991, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. July 1991 - July 1993, Chief, Rated Officer Management, Directorate of Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
10. July 1993 - June 1994, graduate student, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
11. June 1994 - January 1997, Deputy Commander, later, Commander, 4th Operations Group, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
12. January 1997 - December 1997, Deputy Director for Forces, Directorate of Operational Requirements, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
13. December 1997 - April 1999, Chief, Forces Division, Directorate for Force Structure, Resources and Assessment, the Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
14. April 1999 - May 2001, special assistant to the Supreme Allied Commander Europe and to the Commander in Chief, U.S. European Command, Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, Mons, Belgium
15. May 2001 - August 2002, Commander, 4th Fighter Wing, Seymour Johnson AFB Base, N.C.
16. August 2002 - March 2004, Deputy Commander, Combined Air Operations Center 6, Allied Air Forces Southern Europe, NATO, Eskisehir, Turkey
17. March 2004 - January 2005, Vice Commander, Air Armament Center, Eglin AFB, Fla.
18. February 2005 - present, Deputy for Support, Air Armament Center, Eglin AFB, Fla.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Master navigator
Flight hours: More than 2,700
Aircraft flown: T-43, F-111 and F-15E Strike Eagle
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
NATO Medal (Kosovo)
NATO Meritorious Service Medal
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1978 Top graduate, undergraduate navigator training
1991 Distinguished graduate, Officership Award, Air Command and Staff College
1994 Distinguished graduate, Naval War College
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 1, 1977
First Lieutenant June 1, 1979
Captain June 1, 1981
Major March 1, 1988
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 1991
Colonel Feb. 1, 1995
Brigadier General April 1, 2002
(Current as March 2005)

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios