Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General David M. "Tanker" Snyder:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Brig. Gen. David M. ?Tanker? Snyder is Deputy Director, Strategic Planning and Policy, U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii. In this capacity, General Snyder supports the Commander, USPACOM, by developing, coordinating and implementing military instruments of power in support of national policies, regional strategy, strategic and contingency plans, theater force structure, and warfighting requirements in the Pacific Command area of operations.
General Snyder entered the Air Force in May 1978 as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo. His commands include an airlift squadron, operations group and air mobility wing. He has also served as chief of staff, director of personnel, and as a command director for the Cheyenne Mountain Operations Center, North American Aerospace Defense Command and U.S. Space Command. He was then assigned as executive officer to the Commanders of U.S. Transportation Command and Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill. Prior to assuming his current duties, General Snyder served as Commander, 6th Air Mobility Wing, and Installation Commander, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla. During this time, he served for nearly four months as the Director of Mobility Forces for U.S. Central Command deployed to the Combined Air Operations Center, Southwest Asia, where he flew 16 combat sorties and over 81 combat hours, earning the Air Medal.
General Snyder is a command pilot, having logged nearly 4,400 hours in KC-135, C-37, C-141, T-41, T-1, T-37, T-38 and AT-38 aircraft.
EDUCATION
1978 Bachelor of Science degree in engineering, with honors, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1982 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1985 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1986 Master of Business Administration degree, with distinction, The Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia
1986 Master of Science degree in engineering (systems engineering), School of Engineering and Applied Science, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia
1996 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1978 ? August 1979, student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
2. November 1979 ? June 1982, aircraft commander and wing training officer, 30th Airlift Squadron, McGuire AFB, N.J.
3. June 1982 ? September 1983, aide to the Commander, 21st Air Force, McGuire AFB, N.J.
4. October 1983 ? August 1984, executive assistant to the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Manpower, Reserve Affairs and Installations, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
5. August 1984 ? June 1986, graduate student, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia
6. July 1986 ? August 1989, instructor, assistant professor, department personnel officer and T-41 instructor pilot, Department of Management, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
7. September 1989 ? August 1990, executive officer to the Superintendent, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
8. August 1990 ? July 1992, action officer, Chief of the Joint and National Security Council Branch, Strategy Division, Directorate of Plans, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
9. August 1992 ? August 1993, airlift forces program evaluator, Forces Division, Directorate of Programs and Evaluations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
10. August 1993 ? June 1994, Chief of Safety, 62nd Airlift Wing, McChord AFB, Wash.
11. June 1994 ? June 1995, Commander, 8th Airlift Squadron, McChord AFB, Wash.
12. August 1995 ? June 1996, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
13. June 1996 ? January 1999, Deputy Commander, later, Commander, 14th Operations Group, Columbus AFB, Miss.
14. January 1999 ? August 2001, Chief of Staff and Director of Manpower and Personnel, Cheyenne Mountain Operations Center, North American Aerospace Defense Command and U.S. Space Command, Cheyenne Mountain Air Force Station, Colo.
15. August 2001 ? January 2003, executive officer to the Commander, U.S. Transportation Command, and to the Commander, Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
16. January 2003 ? February 2005, Commander, 6th Air Mobility Wing, and Installation Commander, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla. (May 2004 ? September 2004, Director of Mobility Forces, Combined Air Operations Center, Combined Forces Air Component Commander, U.S. Central Command, Southwest Asia)
17. February 2005 ? present, Deputy Director, Strategic Planning and Policy, U.S. Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,400
Aircraft flown: KC-135R/T, C-37A, C-141A/B, T-41C, T-1A, T-38, AT-38B and T-37
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Air Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal with bronze star
Southwest Asia Service Medal with bronze star
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 31, 1978
First Lieutenant May 31, 1980
Captain May 31, 1982
Major March 1, 1988
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 1993
Colonel Jan. 1, 1998
Brigadier General July 1, 2004

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios