Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General David S. "Scott" Gray:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Selected for reassignment as Commander, Air Mobility Warfare Center, Fort Dix, N.J.
Brig. Gen. David ?Scott? Gray is Commander, 89th Airlift Wing, Andrews Air Force Base, Md. General Gray is responsible for worldwide special air mission airlift, logistics and communications support for the President, Vice President and other senior leaders of the United States. The general maintains emergency reaction rotary and fixed wing airlift critical to national security. He provides installation services, airfield management, communication and information systems, military health care and medical health services for more than 60 tenant and federal agencies.
General Gray has held numerous staff positions at the numbered air force, major command, Air Staff, Secretary of the Air Force and Joint Chiefs of Staff levels, and has commanded in support and operational organizations. The general's operational commands include tactical, strategic airlift and air refueling organizations.
Awarded his wings in 1978, General Gray is a command pilot with more than 3,500 flying hours in the C-130 Hercules, EC-130, C-5 Galaxy, KC-135R Stratotanker and C-32.
EDUCATION
1976 Bachelor's degree in business, University of Alabama
1983 Master's degree in aviation management, magna cum laude, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
1984 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1991 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1993 Air War College, by correspondence
1995 Master's degree in national security strategy, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2000 Senior Executive Fellows Program, Harvard University, Cambridge Mass.
2002 Senior Information Warfare Applications Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2002 Capstone General and Flag Officer Course, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2003 Joint Force Air Component Commander Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1977 - March 1978, student, pilot training, Columbus AFB, Miss.
2. August 1978 - June 1981, C-130E pilot, 21st Tactical Airlift Squadron, Clark Air Base, Philippines
3. July 1981 - August 1986, squadron and wing flight examiner pilot, 39th Tactical Airlift Squadron, later, executive officer to the wing commander, 317th Tactical Airlift Wing, Pope AFB, N.C.
4. September 1986 - May 1987, war-contingency plans officer, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations Plans, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
5. May 1987 - May 1989, readiness analyst, later, Chief of Airlift Analysis, Checkmate Division, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
6. May 1989 - June 1990, Chief of Airlift, Training and Special Operations, Legislative Liaison Division, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
7. July 1990 - June 1991, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. June 1991 - July 1994, operations officer, 31st Airlift Squadron, later, Commander, 436th Morale, Welfare, Recreation and Services Squadron, later, Commander, 9th Airlift Squadron, Dover AFB, Del.
9. August 1994 - June 1995, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
10. June 1995 - April 1997, Chief, Logistics Readiness Center, Joint Chiefs of Staff, Washington, D.C.
11. April 1997 - July 1998, Commander, 463rd Airlift Group, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
12. July 1998 - February 2000, Assistant Director of Aerospace Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany
13. March 2000 - September 2001, Commander, 319th Air Refueling Wing, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.
14. October 2001 - July 2003, Vice Commander, 12th Air Force and U.S. Southern Command Air Forces, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
15. July 2003 ? present, Commander, 89th Airlift Wing, Andrews AFB, Md.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,500
Aircraft flown: C-130, C-5 and KC-135R/T
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal with bronze star
Southwest Asia Service Medal with three bronze stars
Humanitarian Service Medal
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1976 Distinguished graduate, Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps, University of Alabama
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 2, 1976
First Lieutenant Dec. 2, 1978
Captain June 2, 1981
Major Feb. 1, 1988
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 1992
Colonel Oct. 1, 1996
Brigadier General Oct. 1, 2002

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios