Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Del Eulberg:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Brig. Gen. Del Eulberg is Director of Installations and Mission Support, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill. He is responsible for AMC expeditionary combat support, and provides oversight and guidance to garrison mission support groups to ensure world-class global mobility support. General Eulberg is responsible for AMC civil engineer activities, including readiness, emergency services, base development, environmental and housing programs; AMC contracting activities, annually executing $4 billion in mission support contracts, including more than $2 billion in commercial airlift contracts; AMC security forces activities providing force protection and information as well as physical and personnel security programs; and AMC services activities promoting physical fitness, child development, unit and community cohesion, and quality of life for 77,000 military and civilian employees and 110,000 family members. The directorate provides policy and support to AMC's 12 air mobility wings and manages more than $24 billion in facilities and infrastructure at 25 continental U.S. and overseas en route locations.
General Eulberg is a native of Shelby, Mont. He was commissioned as a second lieutenant upon graduation from the U.S. Air Force Academy as an honor graduate.
General Eulberg is a registered professional engineer in the commonwealth of Virginia. He has served in a variety of Air Force civil engineer positions at the squadron, major command and headquarters levels. He has commanded two civil engineer squadrons, a support group and an air base wing. Prior to assuming his current position, the general served as the Director of Civil Engineering, Headquarters AMC.
EDUCATION
1978 Bachelor of Science in civil engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1981 Master of engineering degree in civil engineering, Pennsylvania State University, State College
1982 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1985 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1995 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1978 - May 1980, civil engineer and Chief, Readiness and Logistics, 92d Civil Engineer Squadron, Fairchild AFB, Wash.
2. June 1980 - May 1981, graduate student, Pennsylvania State University, State College
3. June 1981 - March 1983, program manager for ground launched cruise missile, design and construction, Air Force Regional Civil Engineer Squadron, Royal Air Force West Ruislip, England
4. April 1983 - September 1986, Chief, Program Planning Branch, Deputy Chief of Staff, Engineering and Services, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
5. October 1986 - March 1987, major command program manager, Programs Division, Directorate of Engineering and Services, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
6. March 1987 - June 1989, executive officer to the Director of Engineering and Services, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington D.C.
7. July 1989 - June 1991, Deputy Chief, Engineering and Construction Division, Logistics Support Group, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia. (Augmented U.S. Central Command during Operations Desert Shield and Desert Storm.)
8. July 1991 - June 1993, Commander, 347th Civil Engineer Squadron, Moody AFB, Ga.
9. July 1993 - July 1995, Commander, 15th Civil Engineer Squadron, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
10. August 1995 - June 1996, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
11. June 1996 - July 1998, Chief, Programs Division, Directorate of the Civil Engineer, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas
12. July 1998 - June 2000, Commander, 12th Support Group, Randolph AFB, Texas
13. June 2000 - April 2003, Commander, 99th Air Base Wing and Installation Commander, later, Capstone student and special assistant to the Commander, Air Warfare Center, Nellis AFB, Nev.
14. May 2003 - September 2003, Director of Civil Engineering, Headquarters AMC, Scott AFB, Ill.
15. October 2003 - present, Director of Installations and Mission Support, Headquarters AMC, Scott AFB, Ill.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with silver and bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with two bronze stars
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korea Defense Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Kingdom of Saudi Arabia)
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Government of Kuwait)
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 31, 1978
First Lieutenant May 31, 1980
Captain May 31, 1982
Major March 1, 1988
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 1993
Colonel Jan. 1, 1998
Brigadier General Oct. 1, 2003

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios