Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Donald A. Gaylord:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired March 1, 1975.   Died Oct. 12, 1998.
Brigadier General Donald A. Gaylord is commander, Pacific Exchange System, Honolulu, Hawaii. He is responsible for an overseas area exceeding 12 million square miles of the worldwide Army and Air Force Exchange Service including Guam, Hawaii, Japan, Korea, Okinawa, Republic of the Philippines, Thailand, Vietnam and New Zealand.
General Gaylord was born in Chicago, Ill., in 1920. He graduated from West High School, Waterloo, Iowa, in 1937 and attended Florida State and The George Washington universities. His military career began in April 1942 as an aviation cadet, and in April 1943 he received his pilot wings and commission as second lieutenant.
During World War II he was assigned to fly B-17 bomber aircraft and went to England to join the 351st Bombardment Group, Eighth Air Force. He completed his first combat tour of duty in October 1942 and had completed part of a second tour when the war in Europe ended in June 1945.
Over the next nine years, General Gaylord had assignments in recruiting duty, served on the faculty of the Air University's Air Command and Staff School, and the Air Tactical School. He attended the Air Tactical School, in 1948, and the Royal Canadian Air Force Staff College, Toronto, Canada, 1952-1953.
In May 1954, General Gaylord was assigned as commander, 321st Air Refueling Squadron of the Strategic Air Command, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala. After that assignment he served successively as director of materiel, 4083d Strategic Wing, Thule Air Base, Greenland; and director of materiel, Eighth Air Force (SAC), Westover Air Force Base, Mass. He attended the Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C., 1962-1963.
In August 1963, he was assigned as commander, 42d Combat Support Group, and later became vice commander, 42d Bombardment Wing, both at Loring Air Force Base, Maine. He was transferred to Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb., in July 1965 as director of aircraft maintenance.
Two years later he was assigned to Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill., where he served as deputy chief of staff for materiel, chief of staff, and deputy chief of staff for plans. From January 1970 to June 1972, he was deputy director logistics, U.S. European Command, Stuttgart, Germany.
General Gaylord assumed duties as commander, Pacific Exchange System, Honolulu, Hawaii, in June 1972.
He is a rated command pilot with 4,800 hours flown in B-17, B-29, and B-52 bomber aircraft, KC-97 and KC-135 air refueling aircraft as well as numerous training type aircraft. His military decorations and awards include the Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters, Distinguished Flying Cross with three oak leaf clusters, Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters, Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters, Army Commendation Medal, Distinguished Unit Citation Emblem, and the Air Force Outstanding Unit Award.
He was promoted to the grade of brigadier general effective Mar. 5, 1969, with date of rank March 5, 1969.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios