Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Donald B. Wagner:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Oct. 1, 1982.  
Brigadier General Donald B. Wagner is commander of the Air Force Medical Service Center; deputy surgeon general for operations; and chief, Air Force Medical Service Corps, Brooks Air Force Base, Texas.
General Wagner was born in 1930, in York, Pa., where he graduated from William Penn High School. He graduated from the College of Physicians and Surgeons, Columbia University, New York City in 1952 with a bachelor of science degree in physical therapy. In 1960 he was awarded a master's degree in hospital administration from Baylor University, Waco, Texas. His service schools include Squadron Officer School and Air War College, both located at Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
He was commissioned in August 1952 as a physical therapist in the U.S. Air Force Medical Service and in September 1952 was assigned as chief of physical therapy at the Air Force hospital at Randolph Air Force Base, Texas.
In June 1955 he was assigned as the adjutant (associate administrator) for the Air Force hospital at South Ruislip, England, and in October 1956 he became administrator of the Air Force dispensary at Royal Air Force Station Bentwaters, England.
From September 1958 to June 1959, General Wagner attended the graduate program in health services administration at Baylor University. He then served his residency at the Air Force hospital at MacDill Air Force Base, Fla., from July 1959 to June 1960.
In July 1960 he become deputy director of operations and inspection for the Air Force hospital at Lackland Air Force Base, Texas. He then was assigned to the Directorate of Professional Services, Office of the Surgeon General, Washington, D.C., from July 1962 to June 1966.
Following his tour of duty in the Surgeon General's Office, General Wagner was assigned to the Office of the Surgeon, U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Lindsey Air Station, Wiesbaden, Germany, in June 1966, as the chief of Facilities and Financial Programs.
His next assignment, in August 1969, was as chief of Medical Corps Utilization, Office of the Surgeon, Headquarters Air Force Military Personnel Center, Randolph Air Force Base. In August 1973 he was named deputy commander of the Air Force School of Health Care Sciences, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas.
In February 1975 General Wagner become administrator of Wilford Hall USAF Medical Center, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas, and in October 1979 he became chief of the Medical Service Corps and director of Health Care Support at the Air Force Medical Service Center, Brooks Air Force Base. He assumed his present duties in July 1981.
General Wagner is a fellow, Royal Society of Health; and, a member of the American College of Hospital Administrators. He serves as delegate at large to the House of Delegates, Texas Hospital Association. He is an assistant professor, Health Care Administration, Baylor University; and, adjunct professor, Health Care Administration, Trinity University, San Antonio, Texas. The general is a lecturer in health care administration, health administration and planning program at Washington University School of Medicine in St. Louis. In addition, General Wagner is a member of the American Hospital Association, the Texas Hospital Association and the Association of Military Surgeons of the United States.
His military decorations and awards include the Legion of Merit, Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster and Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters.
He was promoted to brigadier general Jan. 22, 1981, with date of rank Jan. 19, 1981.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios