Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Donald J. Bowen:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Sep. 1, 1981.  
Brigadier General Donald J. Bowen is director, Command and Control Technical Center, Defense Communications Agency, Arlington, Va.
General Bowen was born in New Orleans in 1928. He graduated from Fortier High School in New Orleans in 1946 and received a bachelor of science degree in electrical engineering from Tulane University in 1951. He earned his master's degree in electronic engineering from the Air Force Institute of Technology in 1955. General Bowen completed the Air Force Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., in August 1956 and the Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va., in June 1965.
He entered the U.S. Air Force in October 1951 as a second lieutenant, having received his commission through the National Guard. His initial assignment was with the 135th Aircraft Control and Warning Squadron at Kirtland Air Force Base, N.M. Later in 1951, he became a radar-siting officer with the 10th Radar Calibration Squadron at Elmendorf Air Force Base, Alaska. He began work on his master's degree in 1953.
In March 1955 General Bowen became a project officer working on electronic tracking systems at the Air Force Missile Test Center, Patrick Air Force Base, Fla. During this assignment he attended Squadron Officer School. In December 1958 he was assigned as an electronics engineer with the National Security Agency, Fort George G. Meade, Md.
From August 1961 to January 1965 he served as the program manager for range support with the Pacific Missile Range, Point Mugu Naval Air Station, Calif. He began studies at the Armed Forces Staff College in January 1965.
After graduation in June 1965, General Bowen went to Patrick Air Force Base, Fla., where he was chief of the Trajectory Measurements Branch in the National Range Division. He later served as assistant chief of the Range Instrumentation Division for the Air Force Eastern Test Range.
In August 1968 he was assigned with the Department of Defense in Washington, D.C., as chief of the Management Analysis Division, Defense Communications Planning Group.
In June 1972 he became director of systems evaluation in the Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, Operations, for Air Force Communications Service at Richards-Gebaur Air Force Base, Mo. In this position he was responsible for technical evaluation and analysis for all AFCS communications systems. In June 1973 he became AFCS' assistant deputy chief of staff, engineering and programs, and in November 1973 was named deputy chief of staff, engineering and programs. He was appointed chief of staff on Aug. 25, 1975.
General Bowen assumed command of Southern Communications Area, AFCS, Oklahoma City Air Force Station, Okla., in August 1976. He was responsible for engineering, installing, operating and maintaining communications-electronics systems and navigational aid facilities and providing air traffic services throughout the southern half of the United States.
General Bowen was deputy director, Plans and Programs, Defense Communications Agency, from November 1977 through October 1978. He assumed his current position on Nov. 1, 1978.
His military decorations and awards include the Legion of Merit, the Meritorious Service Medal and the Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters.
He was promoted to the grade of brigadier general July 1, 1976, with date of rank June 23, 1976.

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios