Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Donald J. Quenneville:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Brig. Gen. Donald J. Quenneville is Deputy Commander, 1st Air Force and the Canadian North American Aerospace Defense Region, Winnipeg, Canada. He is the principal adviser to the Commander on North American Aerospace Defense Command matters and assumes command of NORAD forces assigned to CANR in the Commander's absence. General Quenneville is responsible for ensuring that the Region Battle Staff, the subordinate Sector Air Operations Center, air defense fighter units, radar sensors, intelligence, and command and control assets perform as a team to provide peacetime air sovereignty and tactical warning of attack on North America, 24 hours a day, seven days a week. He is responsible for ensuring the mission effectiveness and administration of the 1st Air Force units assigned to Canada. He interfaces directly with senior officials in Canada and the United States to coordinate operations and prepare joint battle and support plans for CANR forces, to include counternarcotic activities. As the senior Air Force officer in Canada, he maintains oversight of the U.S. Air Force-to-Canada Exchange Program and represents the U.S. Air Force at activities involving senior military and civilian officials.
General Quenneville was commissioned in 1971 through Officer Training School at Lackland Air Force Base, Texas. After spending eight years on active duty as an F-106 pilot, he joined the Massachusetts Air National Guard?s 102nd Fighter Wing. He has served in numerous command and staff positions from squadron pilot to F-15 wing commander. He was Commander of the 102nd Fighter Wing on Sept. 11, 2001, and pilots and aircraft from the unit were the first to respond to the terrorist attacks on the World Trade Center towers. Under his direction, the men and women of the wing were awarded the 2002 Winston P. Wilson Trophy for recognition as the best fighter unit in the Air National Guard.
EDUCATION
1970 Bachelor of Arts degree in engineering science, Dartmouth College, Hanover, N.H.
1975 Squadron Officer School
1979 Master of Science degree in systems management, University of Southern California, Los Angeles
1984 Air Command and Staff College
1988 National Security Management Course
ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1971 ? September 1972, student, undergraduate pilot training, 3640th Pilot Training Wing, Laredo Air Force Base, Tex.
2. September 1972 ? December 1972, student, F-106 interceptor pilot training, 4756th Combat Crew Training Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
3. December 1972 ?October 1976, F-106 fighter interceptor pilot, 49th Fighter Interceptor Squadron, Griffiss AFB, N.Y.
4. October 1976 ? November 1977, Chief of Safety, 49th Fighter Interceptor Squadron, Griffiss AFB, N.Y.
5. November 1977 ? November 1978, F-106 firing program manager, 4756th Test Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
6. November 1978 ? March 1982, F-106 fighter interceptor pilot, C Flight, 101st Fighter Interceptor Squadron, Otis Air National Guard Base, Mass.
7. March 1982 ? October 1986, Chief of Safety, 102nd Fighter Interceptor Wing, Otis ANGB, Mass.
8. October 1986 ? July 1988, squadron operations officer, 101st Fighter Interceptor Squadron, Otis ANGB, Mass.
9. July 1988 ? November 1991, Director of Operations, 102nd Fighter Interceptor Wing, Otis ANGB, Mass.
10. November 1991 ? November 1993, Operations Group Commander, 102nd Fighter Wing, Otis ANGB, Mass.
11. November 1993 ? April 2000, Vice Commander, 102nd Fighter Wing, Otis ANGB, Mass.
12. April 2000 ? November 2002, Commander, 102nd Fighter Wing, Otis ANGB, Mass.
13. November 2002 ? July 2004, Commander and Chief of Staff, Headquarters Massachusetts ANG, Milford, Mass.
14. August 2004 ? present, Deputy Commander, 1st Air Force and Canadian North American Aerospace Defense Region, Winnipeg, Canada
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,560
Aircraft flown: T-33, T-37, T-38, C-131, F-106 and F-15
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with silver and three bronze oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Air Force Longevity Service Award with silver and bronze oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with silver hourglass
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
Air Force Training Ribbon
Massachusetts National Guard Service Medal with gold eagle
Massachusetts National Guard Desert Storm Service Ribbon
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant April 29, 1971
First Lieutenant April 29, 1973
Captain April 29, 1975
Major June 5, 1982
Lieutenant Colonel July 3, 1986
Colonel Dec. 7, 1991
Brigadier General July 13, 2003

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios