Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Douglas J. "Doug" Richardson:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Sep. 1, 2001.  
Brig. Gen. Douglas J. "Doug" Richardson is commander of the Space Warfare Center, Schriever Air Force Base, Colo. The SWC is the centerpiece of Air Force Space Command's efforts to fully integrate space into the daily operational Air Force. The center develops new techniques and procedures to apply space-based capabilities to military training, exercises, and plans and operations to support the Defense Department's front-line warfighters.
The general entered the Air Force in June 1973, receiving his commission through the U.S. Air Force Academy. He attended pilot training at Williams Air Force Base, Ariz., and F-4C fighter training at Luke Air Force Base, Ariz. A 1979 graduate of the U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School at Nellis Air Force Base, Nev., he has held the positions of F-4 and F-16 squadron and wing weapons officer, weapons school instructor, and tactics and test pilot.
The general has commanded a fighter squadron, operations group and Air Combat Command's operational test wing. Other assignments include performing staff duty with the Europe/NATO and Tactical Forces divisions at Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C., and serving as director of senior officer matters at Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany. He also served at Headquarters 5th Allied Tactical Air Force in Vicenza, Italy, as deputy chief of staff for plans and operations for Operation Deliberate Force and NATO's first out-of-theater combined force operations against Udbina Air Base, Bosnia-Herzegovina.
EDUCATION
1973 Bachelor of science degree in military history, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1981 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1990 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
1990 Master's degree in public administration, George Washington University
ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1973 - September 1974, student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams Air Force Base, Ariz.
2. September 1974 - May 1975, student, F-4C pilot training, Luke Air Force Base, Ariz.
3. June 1975 - February 1979, F-4E pilot, 526th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Ramstein Air Base, West Germany
4. February 1979 - August 1979, student, U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
5. August 1979 - August 1980, F-4E weapons officer, 36th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Osan Air Base, South Korea
6. August 1980 - August 1981, wing weapons officer and flight commander, 36th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Osan Air Base, South Korea
7. August 1981 - December 1981, student, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
8. January 1982 - December 1982, F-4 instructor pilot, 414th Fighter Weapons School, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
9. January 1983 - September 1984, executive officer, 57th Fighter Weapons Wing, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
10. September 1984 - January 1985, student, F-16A pilot training, Luke Air Force Base, Ariz.
11. January 1985 - January 1986, F-16A test project manager, 57th Fighter Weapons Wing, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
12. January 1986 - September 1986, assistant chief, F-16C and Low Altitude Navigation and Targeting Infrared for Night System testing, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
13. September 1986 - May 1987, Europe action officer, Europe/NATO Division, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
14. June 1987 - July 1989, action officer, Tactical Forces Division, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
15. August 1989 - October 1990, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
16. November 1990 - January 1991, F-16C pilot, 612th Tactical Fighter Squadron deployed, 7440th Composite Wing (Provisional), Incirlik, Turkey
17. February 1991 - May 1991, chief of safety, 401st Tactical Fighter Wing, Torrejon Air Base, Spain
18. June 1991 - October 1991, commander, 613th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Torrejon Air Base, Spain
19. October 1991 - June 1992, assistant director of operations, 401st Tactical Fighter Wing, Torrejon Air Base, Spain
20. June 1992 - March 1993, chief of senior officer management, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
21. March 1993 - May 1993, deputy commander, 86th Operations Group, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
22. May 1993 - June 1994, commander, 39th Operations Group, Incirlik Air Base, Turkey (August 1993 - June 1994, director of operations for the combined forces air component commander, and operations group commander, 7440th Composite Wing (Provisional), Operation Provide Comfort, Incirlik, Turkey)
23. July 1994 - May 1996, deputy chief of staff for plans and operations, Headquarters 5th Allied Tactical Air Force, Vicenza, Italy
24. June 1996 - February 1998, commander, 48th Fighter Wing, Royal Air Force Lakenheath, England
25. February 1998 - June 2000, commander, 53rd Wing, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla.
26. June 2000 - present, commander, Space Warfare Center, Schriever Air Force Base, Colo.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,200
Aircraft flown: F-4C/D/E, F-16A/C and F-15E Strike Eagle
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with service star
Southwest Asia Service Medal with service star
Armed Forces Service Medal with service star
NATO Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 6, 1973
First Lieutenant Jun 6, 1975
Captain Jun 6, 1977
Major Jun 1, 1984
Lieutenant Colonel Jun 1, 1989
Colonel Feb 1, 1994
Brigadier General Jul 1, 1999

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios