Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General (Dr.) David G. Young III:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Selected for reassignment as Commander, 59th Medical Wing, Wilford Hall Medical Center, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas.
Brig. Gen. (Dr.) David G. Young III is Commander, 81st Medical Group, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss. General Young is also the senior market manager for TRICARE?s Gulf Coast Multi-Service Market, which includes seven military medical facilities stretching from Mobile, Ala., to New Orleans, La. As commander of the largest medical group in the Air Force, the general is responsible for the direct delivery of health care to more than 50,000 patients in the Keesler AFB area, and he coordinates care for 95,000 beneficiaries along the Gulf Coast. He ensures the availability of major war and peacetime medical readiness response forces. Additional responsibilities include directing nine graduate medical education programs and an extensive clinical research program. He leads more than 2,300 health care professionals and manages a local budget of $82 million. In addition, General Young is currently serving as Assistant Surgeon General, Medical Corps, responsible for the force development of nearly 3,700 Air Force physicians. He is also the federal coordinator for the Gulf Coast National Disaster Medical System.
General Young was born at Camp Cooke, Calif. He graduated from the University of Pennsylvania in 1971 with a Bachelor of Arts degree in biology. He was awarded a Doctor of Medicine degree from the University of Southern California in 1977, and was commissioned captain in the Air Force later that year. In 1980, the general completed his internship and residency training in internal medicine at the Medical College of Wisconsin, Milwaukee, and he entered the Air Force as a staff internist. A chief flight surgeon with more than 800 hours in a wide variety of aircraft, General Young has also commanded two medical groups and was Command Surgeon, Pacific Air Forces.
While serving as PACAF Command Surgeon, he pioneered the adaptation and approval of the KC-135 as an aeromedical airframe asset. Further, General Young identified the need for and authorized the design requirements for patient care sets based on the 463L pallet ? a prototype whose value was proven in the Pacific and subsequently brought to service with great success as patient support pallets during operations Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom. Also in his role as Command Surgeon, he supported the execution of operations Noble Eagle and Enduring Freedom by providing highly trained and superbly equipped health care teams to many operations support roles.
EDUCATION
1971 Bachelor of Arts degree in biology, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia
1977 Doctor of Medicine, University of Southern California, Los Angeles
1984 Air Command and Staff College
1988 Air War College
2000 Medical Capstone
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1980 - June 1986, internist; Chief of Internal Medicine; Chief of Medicine; Chief of Aeromedical Services; and Chief of Hospital Services, U.S. Air Force Hospital, Chanute AFB, Ill.
2. June 1986 - June 1990, Chief, Clinical Medicine Division, Air Training Command Surgeon, Randolph AFB, Texas
3. June 1990 - January 1994, Chairman of Medicine; Director of Hospital Services; and Vice Commander, Keesler U.S. Air Force Medical Center, Keesler AFB, Miss.
4. January 1994 - September 1995, Commander, 4th Medical Group, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
5. September 1995 - June 1998, Commander, 99th Medical Group, Nellis AFB, Nev., and Chief Executive Officer, Mike O'Callaghan Federal Hospital
6. June 1998 - June 2002, Command Surgeon, Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, Hawaii (October 1998 - October 1999, Lead Agent, TRICARE Pacific)
7. June 2002 - present, Commander, 81st Medical Group, Keesler AFB, Miss., and senior market manager for TRICARE?s Gulf Coast Multi-Service Market (June 2002 - August 2004, Lead Agent, Department of Defense Health Services Region IV)
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Chief flight surgeon
Flight hours: More than 800
Aircraft flown: F-15E, E-3B, C-5, C-12, C-17, C-20, C-21, C-130, C-141, KC-10, KC-135, T-38, T-43, CH-47 and HH-60
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with four oak leaf clusters
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon with bronze star
Air Force Training Ribbon
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Board certified, American Board of Internal Medicine
1968, 1969 and 1971 U.S. National Champion, University of Pennsylvania and Vesper Boat Clubs, Heavyweight Eights
1971 Member, U.S. Rowing Team, Heavyweight Four with Coxswain
1980 Best Internist, Medical College of Wisconsin
1987 - 1991 Society of Air Force Physicians Board of Governors
1988 Paul W. Myers Award for outstanding contributions to Air Force medicine, Air Force Association
1988 Air Training Command Physician of the Year
1988 - 1992 Military consultant to the Air Force Surgeon General for Internal Medicine
1993 Elected to Fellowship, American College of Physicians
1997 Bronze Medal, Heavyweight Eights National Masters Championship
Founding president and Paul Harris Fellow, Rotary Clubs International
PUBLICATIONS
"Eradication of Acquired Factor VIII Inhibitor in Hodgkins Disease Following Chemotherapy," American Federation for Clinical Research, 1980
"Why People Are Mad at Doctors," Wisconsin State Medical Journal, 1979
"Star Trek, Federal Medicine and Meritocracy: Leading the Way into the Next Millennium," The Interagency Institute Record, Spring 1992
"Fiscal Medicine - A Success at Keesler Medical Center," Medical Service Digest, March 1994
"Prevention of Carbon Monoxide Exposure in General and Recreational Aviation," Aviation Space and Environmental Medicine, 2002
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Aug. 6, 1973
First Lieutenant June 4, 1977
Captain Dec. 9, 1977
Major June 10, 1982
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 30, 1986
Colonel Jan. 31, 1992
Brigadier General Aug. 1, 2003

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios