Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General (Dr.) Pedro N. Rivera:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Oct. 1, 1997.  
Brigadier General (Dr.) Pedro N. Rivera is commander of the 81st Medical Group, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss. He is also lead agent, DOD Health Services Region IV and is responsible for the direct delivery of health care to more than 50,000 patients in the Keesler area and for providing referral and consultative services for an additional 605,000 beneficiaries in a five state region (Department of Defense Region IV). He ensures the availability of major war-and peacetime medical readiness response forces and directs all managed health care activities in DoD Region IV. Additional responsibilities include direction of five graduate medical education programs and extensive clinical research program by one of three Air Force clinical research laboratories. He leads more than 2,000 health care professionals and manages a local budget of $179 million and a regional managed care contract of $3.8 billion.
The general entered the Air Force in 1974 as a pediatrician. He has served as a staff pediatrician, chief of pediatric services, chairman for the department of pediatrics, consultant in pediatrics to the Air Force surgeon general, chief of hospital services, hospital commander, deputy command surgeon for Tactical Air Command, deputy director, medical plans and resources at the Office of the Air Force Surgeon General, and command surgeon for Pacific Air Forces. He also holds the position of clinical associate professor of pediatrics at the Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences. Before assuming his current command, he was commander of Malcolm Grow Medical Center, Andrews Air Force Base, Md., under the 21st Air Force.
EDUCATION
1967 Bachelor's degree in biology, University of Puerto Rico
1971 Medical degree, University of Puerto Rico School of Medicine
ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1973 - June 1974, chief resident in pediatrics, University Hospital, Puerto Rico Medical Center, Puerto Rico
2. August 1974 - May 1976, staff pediatrician, Barksdale Air Force Base, La.
3. May 1976 - September 1977, staff pediatrician, Malcolm Grow Medical Center, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.
4. September 1977 - March 1980, chief of pediatric services, Malcolm Grow Medical Center, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.
5. March 1980 - July 1983, chairman, department of pediatrics, Malcolm Grow Medical Center, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.
6. July 1983 - November 1984, chief of hospital services, U.S. Air Force Regional Hospital, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
7. November 1984 - May 1986, commander, 56th Medical Group, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
8. May 1986 - May 1990, deputy command surgeon and director of professional services, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
9. May 1990 - September 1991, deputy director, medical plans and resources, Office of the Surgeon General, Bolling Air Force Base, D.C.
10. September 1991 - June 1993, command surgeon, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
11. June 1993 - August 1994, commander, Malcolm Grow Medical Center, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.
12. August 1994 - present, commander, 81st Medical Group, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Consultant to the Air Force surgeon general in pediatrics
Clinical associate professor, Uniformed Services University of Health Care Sciences
Diplomate, American Board of Pediatrics
Fellow, American Academy of Pediatrics
Member, American College of Physician Executives
Flight surgeon
Licensed physician, Louisiana, Mississippi and Puerto Rico
Member, American Medical Association
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Captain Aug 9, 1974
Major Jun 15, 1975
Lieutenant Colonel Jun 15, 1980
Colonel Sep 20, 1984
Brigadier General Aug 1, 1994

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios