Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General (Dr.) Robert P. Belihar:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Sep. 1, 1997.  
Brigadier General (Dr.) Robert P. Belihar is commander of the Human Systems Center (HSC), Air Force Materiel Command, Brooks Air Force Base, Texas. The organization is the Air Force home of science and technology related to the integration of human factors in Air Force systems. Recognizing that people are the key to all Air Force endeavors, HSC is the product center focusing on human-centered research, development, acquisition and aeromedical operational support.
The general was born in Santa Monica, Calif., and graduated from Spanish Fork (Utah) High School. He earned a bachelor of science degree and a master of science degree from Brigham Young University, and a doctor of medicine degree from the University of Utah in 1969. He completed Air War College in 1982 and Capstone in 1994.
EDUCATION
1963 Bachelor of science degree in zoology, Brigham Young University, Utah
1968 Master of science degree in zoology, Brigham Young University, Utah
1969 Doctor of medicine degree, University of Utah, Salt Lake City
1970 Aerospace Medicine Primary Course, USAF School of Medicine, Brooks Air Force Base,Texas
1974 Ophthalmology residency, Duke University, Durham, N.C., and University of Tennessee
1982 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1982 Master of public health degree, University of Texas
1983 Aerospace medicine residency, USAF School of Medicine, Brooks Air Force Base, Texas
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1970 - May 1971, squadron flight surgeon, Homestead Air Force Base, Fla.
2. May 1971 - June 1974, chief of service, aerospace medicine, USAF Hospital, Zweibrucken Air Base, West Germany
3. January 1977 - November 1978, chief of service, aerospace medicine, USAF Hospital, Myrtle Beach, S.C.
4. November 1978 - October 1981, ophthalmologist and flight surgeon, USAF Hospital, Luke Air Force Base, Ariz.
5. July 1983 - August 1984, chief of service, aerospace medicine, USAF Hospital, Edwards Air Force Base, Calif.
6. August 1984 - August 1986, hospital commander, USAF Hospital, Edwards Air Force Base, Calif.
7. August 1986 - October 1988, chief, aeromedical requirements, and chief, aerospace medicine, Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
8. October 1988 - August 1991, command surgeon, Headquarters U.S. Central Command, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
9. August 1990 - April 1991, deployed to Saudi Arabia, Operations Desert Shield and Desert Storm
10. August 1991 - July 1992, director, medical service officer management, Headquarters Air Force Military Personnel Center, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
11. July 1992 - August 1994, command surgeon, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
12. August 1994 - present, commander, Human Systems Center, Air Force Materiel Command, Brooks Air Force Base, Texas
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Chief flight surgeon
Flight hours: 1,800
Aircraft flown: 208 models
Flight surgeon wings from: Jordan
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with three oak leaf cluster
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
National Defense Service Medal with service star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with three service stars
Air Force Overseas Ribbon - Short
Air Force Overseas Ribbon - Long
Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with four oak leaf clusters
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
Air Force Training Ribbon
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross with Palm
Kuwait Liberation Medal - Saudi Arabia
Kuwait Liberation Medal - Kuwait
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Board certified in aerospace medicine and ophthalmology
Fellow, American College of Surgeons
Fellow, American Academy of Ophthalmology
Fellow, Aerospace Medical Association
Society of Air Force Flight Surgeons
Association of Military Surgeons of the United States
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Captain Jun 11, 1969
Major Jun 11, 1972
Lieutenant Colonel Feb 8, 1979
Colonel Jun 7, 1984
Brigadier General Jul 1, 1993

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios