Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General (Dr.) Thomas J. Loftus:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Brig. Gen. (Dr.) Thomas J. Loftus is Command Surgeon, U.S. Transportation Command and Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill. He is a director on the staffs of the Commander of USTRANSCOM, and the Commander of Headquarters AMC. In this dual capacity, he ensures maximum wartime readiness and combat support capability of the worldwide patient movement and aeromedical evacuation system, the Global Patient Movement Requirements Center, and AMC's 12 community-based medical treatment facilities. This includes supervising and monitoring their peacetime health care service. AMC medicine has a $796 million budget with assets exceeding $1.5 billion. Approximately 8,000 medical personnel provide care for more than 456,000 beneficiaries. As the Command Surgeon of USTRANSCOM, the general advocates for the Department of Defense?s efforts to re-engineer the global patient movement system to include developing, fielding and sustaining the $220 million Transportation Command Regulating and Command and Control Evacuation System.
General Loftus was born in Scranton, Pa. He was commissioned a second lieutenant in the Air Force Reserve through the Health Professions Scholarship Program in 1973. Following medical school, he entered active duty as a captain in June 1977.
General Loftus has completed residency training and received board-certification in both family practice and aerospace medicine. He has held a variety of medical assignments, from squadron flight surgeon to major command surgeon. His background includes experience in readiness training, aeromedical evacuation, the Reserve, and command at various levels. Prior to assuming his current position, he was Command Surgeon, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany. As an active chief flight surgeon, General Loftus has more than 1,300 hours flying time in a variety of aircraft.
EDUCATION
1973 Bachelor of Science degree in biology, University of Scranton, Scranton, Pa.
1977 Doctor of Medicine, Thomas Jefferson University, Philadelphia, Pa.
1981 Residency in family practice, Malcolm Grow Medical Center, Andrews AFB, Md.
1986 Master's degree in public health, University of Texas Health Science Center, San Antonio
1987 Residency in aerospace medicine, USAF School of Aerospace Medicine, Brooks AFB, Texas
1988 Aerospace Medicine Primary Course, Brooks AFB, Texas
1988 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1991 Air War College by seminar
2000 Medical Capstone Course, Walter Reed Army Medical Center, Washington, D.C.
2002 Capstone General and Flag Officer Course, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1977 - July 1980, family practice resident, Malcolm Grow Medical Center, Andrews AFB, Md.
2. July 1980 - January 1984, squadron flight surgeon, later, Chief of Flight Medicine, 307th Tactical Training Squadron, Homestead AFB, Fla.
3. January 1984 - September 1985, Air Force assistant director, Combat Casualty Care Course, Fort Sam Houston, Texas
4. September 1985 - June 1987, resident in aerospace medicine, Brooks AFB, Texas
5. June 1987 - July 1989, deputy surgeon, 375th Aeromedical Evacuation Wing, Scott AFB, Ill.
6. July 1989 - July 1992, Chief, Cadet Clinic, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
7. July 1992 - July 1994, Commander, 64th Medical Group, Reese AFB, Texas
8. July 1994 - July 1996, Command Surgeon, Air Force Reserve, Office of the Chief of Air Force Reserve, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
9. July 1996 - May 1997, Air Force Reserve Command Surgeon, Headquarters Air Force Reserve, Robins AFB, Ga.
10. June 1997 - March 1999, Vice Commander, 59th Medical Wing, Wilford Hall Medical Center, Lackland AFB, Texas
11. March 1999 - May 2000, Commander, 60th Medical Group, David Grant Medical Center, and Department of Defense lead agent for Service Region 10, Travis AFB, Calif.
12. June 2000 - July 2003, Command Surgeon, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany
13. July 2003 - present, Command Surgeon, U.S. Transportation Command and Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Chief flight surgeon
Flight hours: More than 1,300
Aircraft flown: More than 30 different aircraft
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
National Defense Service Medal
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Fellow, American Academy of Family Physicians
Member, Aerospace Medical Association
Member, Association of Military Surgeons of the United States
Medical license: Texas
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Captain June 20, 1977
Major June 20, 1982
Lieutenant Colonel June 20, 1988
Colonel June 20, 1994
Brigadier General Jan. 1, 2002

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios