Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General (Dr.) Thomas W. Travis:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Brig. Gen. (Dr.) Thomas W. Travis is Commander, 311th Human Systems Wing, Brooks City-Base, Texas. The organization is the Air Force home of aerospace medicine. Recognizing that the human is key to air and space power, the wing focuses on human-centered science and technology development, human systems acquisition, and aerospace medicine education and training.
General Travis entered the Air Force in 1976 as a distinguished graduate of the ROTC program at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. He was awarded his pilot wings in 1978 and served as an F-4 pilot and aircraft commander. The general completed his medical degree from the Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences School of Medicine, where he was the top Air Force graduate, and in 1987 he became a flight surgeon. For more than three years, General Travis was Chief of Medical Operations for the Human Systems Program Office at Brooks. He later served as the Director of Operational Health Support and Chief of Aerospace Medicine Division for the Air Force Medical Operations Agency in Washington, D.C. Prior to his current assignment, the general was the Commander and Dean of the U.S. Air Force School of Aerospace Medicine at Brooks City-Base.
General Travis is board certified in aerospace medicine. A command pilot and chief flight surgeon, he has more than 1,800 flying hours and is one of the Air Force?s few pilot-physicians. He has flown the F-4, F-15, F-16 as mission pilot and, most recently, the Royal Air Force Hawk as senior medical officer and test pilot.
EDUCATION
1976 Distinguished graduate, Bachelor of Science degree in biology, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Blacksburg
1980 Master of Science degree in physiology, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
1986 Doctor of Medicine degree, Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences School of Medicine, Bethesda, Md.
1991 Master of Science degree in public health, University of Texas Health Science Center, San Antonio, Texas
1996 Air War College, by correspondence
1999 Distinguished graduate, Master of Science degree in national resource strategy, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2000 Medical Capstone, Walter Reed Army Medical Center, Washington, D.C.
2003 Federal Health Care Executive Course, Interagency Institute, George Washington University, Washington D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. April 1977 ? March 1978, student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams Air Force Base, Ariz
2. May 1978 ? August 1978, student, fighter lead-in training, Holloman AFB, N.M.
August 1978 ? February 1979, student, F-4 Replacement Training Unit, MacDill AFB, Fla.
3. February 1979 ? June 1982, F-4 aircraft commander, 334th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson Air Force Base, N.C.
4. August 1982 ? May 1986, medical student, Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences School of Medicine, Bethesda, Md.
5. July 1986 ? June 1987, internship, Andrews Air Force Base, Md.
6. July 1987 ? July 1990, F-15 pilot physician, Langley Air Force Base, Va.
7. August 1990 ? June 1992, resident in aerospace medicine, Brooks Air Force Base, Texas
8. July 1992 ? April 1996, Chief, Medical Operations, Human Systems Program Office, Brooks AFB, Texas
9. April 1996 ? June 1998, senior medical officer test pilot, Royal Air Force School of Aviation Medicine, Farnborough, England
10. July 1998 ? June 1999, student, National Defense University, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
11. July 1999 ? July 2001, Director, Operational Health Support, and Chief, Aerospace Medicine Division, Air Force Medical Operations Agency, Washington, D.C.
12. July 2001 ? February 2003, Commander, U.S. Air Force School of Aerospace Medicine, Brooks AFB, Texas
13. February 2003 ? present, Commander, 311th Human Systems Wing, Brooks City-Base, Texas
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot and chief flight surgeon
Hours: More than 1,800
Aircraft flown: F-4, F-15, F-16 and Royal Air Force Hawk
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal
Air Force Recognition Ribbon
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1994 Julian E. Ward Memorial Award, Aerospace Medical Association
1994 Unger Literary Award, Society of U.S. Air Force Flight Surgeons
1995 Paul W. Meyers Award for outstanding contributions to Air Force medicine, Air Force Association
2003 Stewart Lecturer, Royal Aeronautical Society
PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Member and former President, Society of U.S. Air Force Flight Surgeons
Member and former President, International Association of Military Flight Surgeon Pilots
Fellow, Aerospace Medical Association
Fellow and former Aerospace Medicine Regent, American College of Preventive Medicine
Life member, Association of Military Surgeons of the United States
Order of the Daedalions
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 2, 1976
First Lieutenant Dec. 2, 1978
Captain Feb. 25, 1982
Major Feb. 25, 1988
Lieutenant Colonel Feb. 25, 1994
Colonel May 31, 1998
Brigadier General Sept. 1, 2004

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios