Military Bios
Contact

Brigadier General Edward L. Mahan Jr.:

Military Branch:United States Airforce
Retired Feb. 1, 2005.  
Brig. Gen. Edward L. Mahan Jr. is Deputy for Acquisition, Electronic Systems Center, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass. He is responsible for the day-to-day oversight and execution of more than 120 programs in the command and control and combat support portfolio, including the Joint Surveillance Target Attack Radar System, the Airborne Warning and Control System, the Multi-Sensor Command and Control Aircraft program, and Combined Aerospace Operations Centers.
General Mahan was commissioned a second lieutenant after completing Officer Training School in 1975. His assignments include squadron and group commander, Director of the Integrated Command and Control Systems Program Office at Hanscom AFB, Mass., and Vice Commander of the Ogden Air Logistics Center at Hill AFB, Utah.
Prior to his current assignment, General Mahan was the Mission Area Director for Information Dominance, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. He was responsible for planning and programming 68 Air Force, joint service and international programs.
EDUCATION
1971 Bachelor of Arts degree in mathematics, Assumption College, Worcester, Mass.
1977 Master of Arts degree in management, Webster College
1980 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1981 Marine Corps Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1982 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1987 College of Naval Command and Staff, Newport, R.I.
1991 Master of Arts degree in national security studies, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
1993 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1998 Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1975 - November 1975, student, Aircraft Maintenance Officer Course, Chanute AFB, Ill.
2. December 1975 - May 1978, avionics maintenance supervisor and assistant maintenance supervisor, 384th Organizational Maintenance Squadron, McConnell AFB, Kan.
3. May 1978 - October 1978, avionics maintenance officer, 552nd Airborne Warning and Control Systems Wing, Tinker AFB, Okla.
4. October 1978 - April 1979, student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
5. April 1979 - March 1980, Assistant Chief, Technical Data Branch, Directorate of Logistics, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
6. March 1980 - May 1981, executive officer to the Director of Aircraft Maintenance, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
7. May 1981 - July 1982, Chief, Avionics Maintenance Evaluation Section, Directorate of Logistics, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
8. July 1982 - July 1983, Air Staff Training Program officer, Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics and Engineering, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
9. July 1983 - July 1986, maintenance supervisor, 20th Aircraft Generation Squadron, Royal Air Force Upper Heyford, England
10. July 1986 - July 1987, student, College of Naval Command and Staff, Newport, R.I.
11. July 1987 - July 1989, Commander, 51st Component Repair Squadron, later, Commander, 51st Aircraft Generation Squadron, Osan Air Base, South Korea
12. July 1989 - July 1992, Chief of Maintenance Information Systems, later, Chief of Maintenance, Personnel and Training, Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
13. August 1992 - July 1993, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
14. July 1993 - August 1994, Commander, 649th Combat Logistics Support Squadron, Ogden Air Logistics Center, Hill AFB, Utah
15. August 1994 - August 1996, Commander, 12th Logistics Group, Randolph AFB, Texas
16. August 1996 - January 1999, Chief, Avionics Production Division, later, Director, U-2 Management Directorate, Warner-Robins Air Logistics Center, Robins AFB, Ga.
17. January 1999 - August 2001, Director of Information Operations Systems, later, Director, Integrated Command and Control Systems Program Office, Electronic Systems Center, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
18. August 2001 - January 2002, Vice Commander, Ogden Air Logistics Center, Hill AFB, Utah
19. January 2002 - November 2003, Mission Area Director for Information Dominance, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
20. November 2003 - present, Deputy for Acquisition, Electronic Systems Center, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with silver and bronze oak leaf clusters
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 30, 1975
First Lieutenant May 30, 1977
Captain May 30, 1979
Major May 1, 1986
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 1990
Colonel June 1, 1996
Brigadier General Jan. 1, 2002

 

Copyright 2005 - Military Bios